to score a goal

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, how do you translate: to score a goal into your language? What verb do you use? Thanks.

Czech: dát gól (to give)
 
  • bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    забросить шайбу (maybe it is used only in the ice hockey)

    I often heard it in the TV when Krutov, Larionov, Makarov, Fetisov and Kasatonov ("red machine") забросили шайбу.
     

    Korisnik116

    Senior Member
    Croatian
    „On je zabio/dao gol”, just „On je zabio”, or, literary (sports commentators sometimes use it) „On je zatresao mrežu.” The person who's scored a goal is called „strijelac (gola).”
     

    ilocas2

    Banned
    Czech
    Yeah, give goal seems to be another Czechoslovakia-Yugoslavia connection like pozor and Spanish village.....................
     

    Stan0

    Member
    Russian - Russia
    забросить шайбу (maybe it is used only in the ice hockey)

    I often heard it in the TV when Krutov, Larionov, Makarov, Fetisov and Kasatonov ("red machine") забросили шайбу.
    That's correct. Only used regarding ice hockey cause "шайба" is the thing ice-hockey is played with. In other cases it's "заби(ва)ть гол".
     

    ilocas2

    Banned
    Czech
    Welcome to the forum.

    In Russian there is also забить шайбу and забросить гол.
     

    Stan0

    Member
    Russian - Russia
    Никогда не слышал: "забросить гол", впрочем, я не любитель смотреть спортивные состязания. :)
     
    Top