Thank you for your request...

alolli

New Member
Please, I need an urgent help in translating a short text from english into spanish:
Dear Mrs ,

Thank you for your request of information received by e-mail. According to your enquiry we can offer you the following accommodation:

arrival: march

departure: march)



1 classic double room - buffet breakfast included.


at the rate of Eur .........per night / per room / tax and service included



In order to confirm the above reservation we need all the information on the credit-card you would like to use as a guarantee, such as: full name of card holder, card number and expiring date.

Please resend us your reconfirmation not later than .........

Looking forward to your kind reply we remain with best regards,

I really would apreciate if a spanish speaker could help me to answer this letter to a spanish couple. Best regards!


 
  • Isolde

    Senior Member
    Peru Spanish
    Dear Mrs ,
    Estimada señora.....

    Thank you for your request of information received by e-mail. According to your enquiry we can offer you the following accommodation:
    Gracias por su interés en recibir información que recibimos por correo electrónico. De acuerdo con lo especificado, podemos ofrecerle el siguiente tipo de alojamiento:

    arrival: march
    Llegada: marzo

    departure: march)
    Partida: marzo


    1 classic double room - buffet breakfast included.
    Una habitación doble tradicional - el desayuno buffet está incluído.

    at the rate of Eur .........per night / per room / tax and service included
    a un precio de Euros .....por noche/por habitación/estando incluidos los impuestos y el servicio.



    In order to confirm the above reservation we need all the information on the credit-card you would like to use as a guarantee, such as: full name of card holder, card number and expiring date.
    De manera que podamos confirmar esta reservación, necesitamos toda la información que aparece en la tarjeta de crédito que quiera utilizar como garantía, como por ejemplo: el nombre completo del usuario, el número de la tarjeta y la fecha de expiración.

    Please resend us your reconfirmation not later than .........
    Por favor envíenos su reconfirmación a más tardar el................

    Looking forward to your kind reply we remain with best regards,
    En espera de su contestación, quedamos de usted,

    Muy atentamente,

    I would clarify what "classic" means to you...like is it "run of the house"? I have translated it as "traditional"........
     

    Leopold

    Senior Member
    España - Español
    alolli said:
    Estimada Señorita ,
    Gracias el e-mail que nos escribió pidiendo información. De acuerdo con sus requerimientos podemos ofrecerle la siguiente oferta.

    Llegada: Marzo
    Salida: Marzo

    1 habitación doble (clásica)* - régimen de desayuno incluido
    al precio de ......... € por noche / por habitación / impuestos y servicios incluidos

    Para confirmar la reserva anterior es necesario que nos facilite toda la información de la tarjeta de crédito que desee usar como aval (nombre completo del titular, número de tarjeta y fecha de caducidad).

    Por favor háganos llegar su confirmación antes del día .........

    Quedamos en espera de su respuesta.

    Cordialmente,


    *What do you mean with "classic"? Is it some kind "special" room? Or it just means it's the usual, normal, double room?

    L.
     

    alolli

    New Member
    Leopold you got it. It's usual or normal double room. Thank you so much! It's very kind of you. I really needed that translation and you acted promptly. Thanks a lot, once again. Arrivederci!
     

    Alpha0ne

    Senior Member
    England English/Spanish
    Dear Mrs ,

    Thank you for your request of information received by e-mail. According to your enquiry we can offer you the following accommodation:

    arrival: march

    departure: march)



    1 classic double room - buffet breakfast included.


    at the rate of Eur .........per night / per room / tax and service included



    In order to confirm the above reservation we need all the information on the credit-card you would like to use as a guarantee, such as: full name of card holder, card number and expiring date.

    Please resend us your reconfirmation not later than .........

    Looking forward to your kind reply we remain with best regards,

    I really would apreciate if a spanish speaker could help me to answer this letter to a spanish couple. Best regards!

    <------------------------------------------Translation------------------------------------>

    Muy Señores nuestros:
    Gracias por su correo electronico solicitando información, Correspondiendo a su consulta, le podemos ofrecer el siguiente tipo de alojamiento.

    Llegada:
    Marzo:
    Salida:
    1 Habitación clásica, doble / buffet / desayuno / incluido.


    Con un precio de:.......€ por noche / por habitación / servicios suplementarios e impuestos inclusive.
    Para poder confirmar la reserva arriba mencionada, necesitamos nos facilite los datos de su tarjeta de crédito con la que piensa abonar la fianza. tipo de tarjeta: Nombre completo del titular, número de la tarjeta y la fecha de caducidad de la misma.

    Les rogamos reenvíen su confirmación de la reserva antes de la fecha:.............

    Esperando su gentil respuesta, quedamos a su disposición.

    Con los mejores deseos,

    Hope this helps.
    Regards,
    A1 :thumbsup:
     

    alc112

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    a little correction A1

    Alpha0ne said:
    <------------------------------------------Translation------------------------------------>

    Muy Señores nuestros:
    Gracias por su correo electronico solicitando información. Correspondiendo a su consulta, le podemos ofrecer el siguiente tipo de alojamiento.

    Llegada:
    Marzo:
    Salida:
    1 Habitación clásica, doble / buffet / desayuno / incluido.


    Con un precio de:.......€ por noche / por habitación / servicios suplementarios e impuestos inclusive.
    Para poder confirmar la reserva arriba mencionada, necesitamos que nos facilite los datos de su tarjeta de crédito con la que piensa abonar la fianza. tipo de tarjeta: Nombre completo del titular, número de la tarjeta y la fecha de caducidad de la misma.

    Les rogamos reenvíen su confirmación de la reserva antes de la fecha:.............

    Esperando su gentil respuesta, quedamos a su disposición.

    Con los mejores deseos,

    Hope this helps.
    Regards,
    A1 :thumbsup:
     

    Alpha0ne

    Senior Member
    England English/Spanish
    Hi Alc115,
    I am grateful for the correction...but it is my un refined Spanish which has betrayed me by using the formula used on the "street" :D Dropping prepositions, or using mouns in a different context to that to which it had originally being created for: and aberration;
    Example:
    ¿Que pasa contigo tio? ¡machaca esos cinco! y dale un abrazo a este colega tuyo. Vaya rollo de peli que pasaron por la caja el otro día...una titi que se pasaba toda la peli sobando y su tronco se la pasaba fumando un porrete... :D Excuse me???? Uh??? What???? :D
    Now imagine you have payed $$$ to learn Spanish in the Birlitz School of Languages, and you go to Spain for a holiday and you don´t get half of what they are saying. You would probably feel cheated... :eek:
    It just goes to show how Spanish you learn in school in correct grammatical style and what you get use to hearing in real life...
    I appreciate you taking the time to read my answers and for taking the time to correct my mistakes; it is the only way to learn.
    With being bilingual from a very early age and hearing my very first English from my grandmother (Who come from Liverpool) it obviously influenced the way I write English too. You have no idea how many problems I had at school with English grammar... :D 'Cause it's a well known fact, that "us Scousers " talk like that, and I had to re-learn plenty of expressions. Nice talking to you Alc112.
    Take good care,
    A! :thumbsup:
     

    Leopold

    Senior Member
    España - Español
    Para poder confirmar la reserva arriba mencionada, necesitamos que nos facilite los datos de su tarjeta de crédito con la que piensa abonar la fianza. tipo de tarjeta: Nombre completo del titular, número de la tarjeta y la fecha de caducidad de la misma.

    En realidad, Alpha, omitir el "que" no es parte del lenguaje "de la calle". Al revés, en ocasiones se omite, pero siempre en situaciones formales (o que pretenden pasar por formales).
    Personalmente a mí no me gusta omitirlo, me suena mal (aunque es válido).

    L.
     
    Top