Swedish to English: verksamhet

orinoco910

Member
English - England
I am translating a text about elderly care and care for the disabled in Sweden. The word "verksamhet" comes up many times, for example "abortverksamheter" "sjukvårdsverksamheter", and in the sentence "Verksamhet med konsulentstöd till familjehem och jourhem som tar emot barn". I am not sure whether to translate this as "activity" or "service" or something else. "abortion activites" sounds strange, but I have come across the word activity in terms of activities for childcare etc. Thanks for any help!
 
  • winenous

    Senior Member
    English - British
    My Norwegian wife (who works in health services research in the UK) says that service would be best for those examples.

    But it depends on context, and in other health service contexts verskamhet could be better translated as activity, or even organisation or provider
     

    Segorian

    Senior Member
    Icelandic & Swedish
    I am translating a text about elderly care and care for the disabled in Sweden. The word "verksamhet" comes up many times, for example "abortverksamheter" "sjukvårdsverksamheter", and in the sentence "Verksamhet med konsulentstöd till familjehem och jourhem som tar emot barn". I am not sure whether to translate this as "activity" or "service" or something else. "abortion activites" sounds strange, but I have come across the word activity in terms of activities for childcare etc. Thanks for any help!
    My take on this:

    Verksamhet:
    • is often redundant in compound words. A sentence such as Kanada ökar bidrag till abortverksamhet i Afrika (found here), can be translated simply as “Canada increases funding for abortions in Africa”, but in other contexts “abortion services” may be a more appropriate choice;
    • sometimes means “operation”. Depending on the context, sjukvårdsverksamheter may be best rendered as “healthcare activities”, “healthcare services” or “healthcare operations” (or, again, simply “healthcare”);
    • sometimes means “business”. This may be the intended meaning in the phrase cited, but I tend to think that “activities” or “operations” is a safer translation.
     
    Top