Swedish: ringt <med> en vän idag

Moorland

Member
English - England
"Jag ringt med en vän idag."

I immediately understood this example of med as usual as "I rang with a friend today" because it's the word "med" that's always confused me into thinking it means "with".

So could "Jag ringt en vän idag." be used instead....?
 
  • MattiasNYC

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    "med" shouldn't be there in my opinion, so I think it's correct to get rid of that.

    You have to conjugate the verb "att ringa" properly though (which you haven't).
     

    MattiasNYC

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    Agreed. Although it should be noted of course that calling someone and speaking to them are different things.

    Also, with that information (specifically) - "talade" - you should be able to conjugate "att ringa" correctly in your version Moorland.
     
    Top