Swedish: Medelålders, sidledes framåt

Velemyš

Member
Czech - Czech Republic
Dear all,

could anyone tell me what the phrase "Som att vara medelålders, sidledes framåt" in the following text means?

Sedan meckade jag med den lilla hagen närmast logen. Det var egentligen bara löpande underhåll, ingen förbättring. Som att vara medelålders, sidledes framåt.

Thanks!
 
  • MattiasNYC

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    Interesting. I've never heard the phrase "sidledes framåt".

    I think within context it seems to mean that just like the work the person was doing, being middle aged you're moving sideways rather than forwards. So " sidledes framåt " would be "sideways forwards", in other words a bit of a contradiction. I suppose maybe you could look at it as diagonally forwards.

    So, just maintaining, not improving.
     

    Velemyš

    Member
    Czech - Czech Republic
    Interesting. I've never heard the phrase "sidledes framåt".

    I think within context it seems to mean that just like the work the person was doing, being middle aged you're moving sideways rather than forwards. So " sidledes framåt " would be "sideways forwards", in other words a bit of a contradiction. I suppose maybe you could look at it as diagonally forwards.

    So, just maintaining, not improving.

    That actually makes sense :) Thank you so much!
     

    Abbe

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    As for the intended meaning I agree with Mattias, but the expression "sidledes framåt" doesn´t make any sense, unless you interpret "framåt" as "framåt mot döden" (towards death) or something similar.
     
    Top