Swedish: delinquent

jasminasul

Senior Member
Spanish Andalusia
Hello forum,
In a 1960s film, I have this scene:
A female contestant on Kvitt eller doubbelt is asked to sit in a booth to answer questions. The host says:
Please go into the booth. Agneta will take care of the delinquent.
In Swedish, it sounds like delinkventer, sorry about the spelling.
I imagine she's calling the contestant delinquent, which is a bit odd, but I want to make sure there is no other meaning of the word that might change the translation.
 
  • Abbe

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    Is it possible to listen to what they say somewhere? I don't have a clue what delinkventer is.
     

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    Hi Abbe. I could ask the mods to let me post a short audio file, or I can send you a private message perhaps. Thanks for your help.
     

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    Thank you piccando! Is it because the person is in the hot seat or because he or she is in a booth? Is it high register or colloquial? I can't see the relationship between being in the limelight and being a crook, if that's what it means.
     

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    Oh I see, all is clear now. It's a shame the things that we lose in the translation particularly of rarer languages that most of us don't speak.
    Thank you again, AutumnOwl, I'll try to fix the Spanish translation.
     
    Top