solipsismo

bridgeodn

Member
USA English
The entire sentence is here.. but the word I need .. in context.. is solipsismo
Please
thanks

Mirar y mirarse no es un ejercicio de solipsismo, supone salir de uno mismo, caer en la cuenta de que lo que veo es otra mirada sobre mí mismo y sobre mi vida, precisamente al mirarme el corazón con los ojos de la fe.
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    bridgeodn said:
    The entire sentence is here.. but the word I need .. in context.. is solipsismo
    Please
    thanks

    Mirar y mirarse no es un ejercicio de solipsismo, supone salir de uno mismo, caer en la cuenta de que lo que veo es otra mirada sobre mí mismo y sobre mi vida, precisamente al mirarme el corazón con los ojos de la fe.


    solipsism :p
    The view or theory that the self is all that can be known to exist.
    ORIGIN late 19th cent.: from Latin solus ‘alone’ + ipse ‘self’ + -ISM.
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    bridgeodn said:
    The entire sentence is here.. but the word I need .. in context.. is solipsismo
    Please
    thanks

    Mirar y mirarse no es un ejercicio de solipsismo, supone salir de uno mismo, caer en la cuenta de que lo que veo es otra mirada sobre mí mismo y sobre mi vida, precisamente al mirarme el corazón con los ojos de la fe.

    solipsismo is Spanish for solipsism:

    Here's the definition from Merriam-Webster Online

    Main Entry: so·lip·sism
    Pronunciation: 'sO-l&p-"si-z&m, 'sä-
    Function: noun
    Etymology: Latin solus alone + ipse self
    : a theory holding that the self can know nothing but its own modifications and that the self is the only existent thing
    - so·lip·sist / noun
    - so·lip·sis·tic / adjective
    - so·lip·sis·ti·cal·ly adverb

    Basically a solipsist is a person who believe that he is the only thing that exists and everything else is a sort of figment of his imagination.

    There is the joke about the man who was a solipsist but was very unhappy that more people were not of the same persuasion.
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    bridgeodn said:
    Thanks.. I have another one.. please
    difracta

    from difractar = to diffract.

    It's what a prism does to light when it passes through it. The prism diffracts the light into a rainbow.
     

    Leopold

    Senior Member
    España - Español
    bridgeodn said:
    enternecedora

    For anyone.. please.. do you know this word?
    thanks Bridge
    enternecedor,-ora adjetivo moving, touching

    - Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

    In the emotional sense.

    L.
     

    bridgeodn

    Member
    USA English
    magnalia Dei"

    I know Dei.. and I can guess at magnalia.. a Latin root.. but do you .anyone have an exact word?
    I greatly appreciate this!!!
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    bridgeodn said:
    magnalia Dei"

    I know Dei.. and I can guess at magnalia.. a Latin root.. but do you .anyone have an exact word?
    I greatly appreciate this!!!


    Bridge, I think it is "Maravillas de Dios" o "Maravillas Divinas".


    :p
     

    vic_us

    Banned
    Argentina-Spanish
    Edwin said:
    solipsismo is Spanish for solipsism:
    Basically a solipsist is a person who believe that he is the only thing that exists and everything else is a sort of figment of his imagination.

    Ortega y Gasset's reflections and exhortations on what some have called Argentine narcissism came to mind when I read the above definition.

    Con ello quiero indicar que yo no importo; que importan sólo las cosas de que vamos a hablar y sugiero que tengo una gran fe en mi prédica ―paladina o solapada, pero constante, ante los argentinos―, mi prédica que les grita: ¡Argentinos, a las cosas, a las cosas! Déjense de cuestiones previas personales, de suspicacias, de narcisismos. No presumen ustedes del brinco magnífico que dará este país el día que sus hombres se resuelvan de una vez, bravamente, a abrirse el pecho a las cosas, a ocuparse y preocuparse de ellas directamente y sin más, en vez de vivir a la defensiva, de tener trabadas y paralizadas sus potencias espirituales, que son egregias, su curiosidad, su perspicacia, su claridad mental secuestradas por los complejos de lo personal.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Ortega's comments might apply equally well to El laberinto de la soledad by Octavio Paz, and the other inward-looking musings of many brilliant Mexican intellectuals on what it means to be Mexican.
    These are not so much narcisistic as they are inward looking quests for identity.

    saludos,
    Cuchuflete


    vic_us said:
    Ortega y Gasset's reflections and exhortations on what some have called Argentine narcissism came to mind when I read the above definition.

    Con ello quiero indicar que yo no importo; que importan sólo las cosas de que vamos a hablar y sugiero que tengo una gran fe en mi prédica ―paladina o solapada, pero constante, ante los argentinos―, mi prédica que les grita: ¡Argentinos, a las cosas, a las cosas! Déjense de cuestiones previas personales, de suspicacias, de narcisismos. No presumen ustedes del brinco magnífico que dará este país el día que sus hombres se resuelvan de una vez, bravamente, a abrirse el pecho a las cosas, a ocuparse y preocuparse de ellas directamente y sin más, en vez de vivir a la defensiva, de tener trabadas y paralizadas sus potencias espirituales, que son egregias, su curiosidad, su perspicacia, su claridad mental secuestradas por los complejos de lo personal.
     

    vic_us

    Banned
    Argentina-Spanish
    "Cuando me pregunto -decía Freud- por qué me he esforzado
    siempre honradamente por ser indulgente y, en lo posible, bondadoso
    con los demás y por qué no dejé de hacerlo cuando advertí que tal
    actitud causa perjuicios a uno y lo convierte en blanco de los golpes,
    porque los otros son brutales y poco de fiar, no encuentro una respuesta".
     
    Top