so that the public could see it

nicholasb310

Member
English
I'm trying to see if my use of pudiera is right in this given context

EnglishL with the printing press, scientists could publish their work and their scientific data so that the public could see it

Spanish: Con la imprenta, los científicos podrían publicar su trabajo y sus datos científicos para que el público pudiera verlo.
 
  • nicholasb310

    Member
    English
    I'm confused because I have two objects I am referring to(cientificos datos and su trabajo) so why does los work instead of lo?
     

    elprofe

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    Exactly, you're referring to two objects, so you need the plural pronoun "los".

    Compré un ordenador = Lo compré
    Compré dos ordenadores = Los compré
    Compré una mesa = La compré
    Compré dos mesas = Las compré
     
    Top