Que o Qué

VenusEnvy

Senior Member
English, United States
In the following passage, should there be accents on the "que"'s, or not?
Are some of them conjunctions? I can't really tell (or, maybe I'm too tired to). Thanks for the help again!

Qué pasa con el mundo que está tan immundo
Qué pasa pregunto que pasa pregunto
Pregunto yo que pasa hoy con el mundo
Qué está tan absurdo que esta taciturno
Qué pasa que nada buenos nos pasa
Y que la paz por aqui nunca pasa
Qué pasa que solo la guerra pasa
Qué es lo que pasa pregunto yo
 
  • cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    Muy buena canción... por cierto Juanes está aquí en Madrid esta noche, pero por desgracia, no tengo entrada. :(

    VenusEnvy said:
    In the following passage, should there be accents on the "que"'s, or not?
    Are some of them conjunctions? I can't really tell (or, maybe I'm too tired to). Thanks for the help again!

    ¿Qué pasa con el mundo que está tan immundo?
    ¿Qué pasa pregunto? ¿qué pasa pregunto?
    Pregunto yo ¿qué pasa hoy con el mundo?
    ¿Qué está tan absurdo? ¿qué está taciturno?
    ¿Qué pasa que nada buena nos pasa?
    Y que la paz por aquí nunca pasa
    Qué pasa que solo la guerra pasa
    Qué es lo que pasa pregunto yo

    Qué carries an accent mark when it is used as "what" but not when it is used as "that"...
    lo que = that which = no accent mark required
    qué pasa = what's happening = accent mark required

    Hope that helps! :)
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Hi Venus,
    This is basically a Gramar question (regarding the various uses of "que") so I'm switching you over to the appropriate forum.

    See you there!
    LN
     

    manuycacu

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Cristobal, your correction of bueno (you changed bueno into buena) is wrong. Even if "nada" is femenine, bueno has to be masculine. I'm not so sure about the reason, I think it might be because it refers to "lo bueno" as a thing, but I'm not sure. I just know it it that way. Sometimes we can't explain grammar issues regarding our native language..... Sorry!
     

    Parreño

    Member
    USA, English and Spanish
    Does anyone have a good reason for why this is? I mean, the "nada bueno" thing?

    manuycacu is definitely right with his assertion Just like if someone asks you "¿Qué me cuentas?" o "¿Qué es de tu vida?" I know that the appropriate answer is "Nada nuevo"...not "nada nueva"...(unless I have been saying it wrong all my life). However, I know that you do refer to it as "la nada".... I am assuming it has to do with part of speech the word takes in the sentence, but does anyone have a concise explaination as to WHY?
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    Does anyone have a good reason for why this is? I mean, the "nada bueno" thing?
    Maybe if you think it like this: "Qué me cuentas?", or "Qué es de tu vida?", and you answer: "Nada nuevo", you could say: "No te cuento nada nuevo", o "Lo que te cuento no es nuevo" (there's a concordance).
    When you say "la nada" (do you remember "El Ser y la Nada", from Sartre?), "nada" is a sustantive, not a pronoun, like in the example before.
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    Oh... well, that's it right there... why didn't I realize that... "nada" is an adverb, and therefore an adjective like bueno can't modify it anyway.
    Does that mean in the sentence: "No te cuento nada" nada is an adverb which modifies contar??
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    Cristóbal: It's a little ambiguous for me. Maybe you read my first message, where I wrote "adverb". I don't know if you're actually asking me. The case is that "nada" may be adverb or pronoun. In the example you give, it's exactly an adverb (it seems that it's a type of adverb with the function similar to a pronoun). I'm reading in a grammar book, and it's difficult to distinguish when it's a pronoun, or an adverb (that's why I changed the word afterwards). Hope this doesn't bring confussion!
     

    sendai

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Rayines said:
    Cristóbal: It's a little ambiguous for me. Maybe you read my first message, where I wrote "adverb". I don't know if you're actually asking me. The case is that "nada" may be adverb or pronoun. In the example you give, it's exactly an adverb (it seems that it's a type of adverb with the function similar to a pronoun). I'm reading in a grammar book, and it's difficult to distinguish when it's a pronoun, or an adverb (that's why I changed the word afterwards). Hope this doesn't bring confussion!
    Según entiendo yo:

    pronombre
    No hay hada que me guste.
    No hiciste nada.
    Los que no saben nada

    adverbio
    Eso no me gustaría nada
    Lo hiciste nada bien.
    Los que no duermen nada
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    cristóbal said:
    Muy buena canción... por cierto Juanes está aquí en Madrid esta noche, pero por desgracia, no tengo entrada. :(

    Acabo de comprar su CD como dos días de trás, y ¡me encantan todas las canciones!


    cristóbal said:
    Qué carries an accent mark when it is used as "what" but not when it is used as "that"...
    lo que = that which = no accent mark required
    qué pasa = what's happening = accent mark required

    Sí, eso me ayuda, y ya lo sé. Pero, precisamente eso, no sabía. No sabía si los que's fueran conjunctiones o palabras de pruguntas. Cuando copié los líricos del Internet, no tuvieron ninguno accento ni punctuación. Tenía que llenarla. Pero, está bien ahora. ¡Gracias otra vez, Cristóbal! :D

    (Como siempre, corríjan mis errores)
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    Bueno, a mi me encanta también... sus otros discos son muy buenos también, te los recomiendo si no los has escuchado alguna vez.
    Y bueno, no te hace falta el acento en "corrijan" :)
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    cristóbal said:
    Bueno, a mi me encanta también... sus otros discos son muy buenos también, te los recomiendo si no los has escuchado alguna vez.

    ¿Tiene otros discos? ¿No es un cantante tan nuevo como pansaba? ¿Cuántos más tiene? Gracias por la recomendación. :D
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    Tiene dos más, se pueden comprar en EEUU... "Un día normal" y "Fíjate bien" son muy buenos, quizá mejores que este nuevo. Pero bueno, vamos a ver. ;)
    Además, él tiene una historia musical bastante rica... antes de independizarse estuvo en un grupo que se llama Ekhymosis.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    cristóbal said:
    Tiene dos más, se pueden comprar en EEUU... "Un día normal" y "Fíjate bien" son muy buenos, quizá mejores que este nuevo. Pero bueno, vamos a ver. ;)
    Además, él tiene una historia musical bastante rica... antes de independizarse estuvo en un grupo que se llama Ekhymosis.
    Pues, bueno. Voy a probarlos. Y el grupo Ekhymosis, ¿cómo eran? Ekhymosis: sona como la palabra francesa para "bruises" . . .
     
    Top