Puedes encargarte de hacer un resumen

210619djg

Senior Member
espagnol
Mi jefe me dice antes de entrar a una reunión: ¿Puedes encargarte de hacer un resumen de todo lo que vamos a hablar?

Can you take care of making a summary of everything that we are going to talk about?
¿Qué les parece?
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Could you take charge of summarizing what we're going to talk about?

    We say "to give a summary." And "to take care of" usually means cuidar, and doesn't fit well in this context.
     

    210619djg

    Senior Member
    espagnol
    Could you take charge of summarizing what we're going to talk about?

    We say "to give a summary." And "to take care of" usually means cuidar, and doesn't fit well in this context.
    ¿Por qué no se deja al final en talk y se complementa con about?
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    ¿Por qué no se deja al final en talk y se complementa con about?
    Because to talk is an intransitive verb and usually cannot take a direct object. We therefore cannot say "what we talk."

    I am talking about something interesting. :tick:
    I am talking something interesting. :cross:
     
    Top