Palabras que conllevan género

funnydeal

Senior Member
Mexico / Español
Quizás esté equivocada, tengo entendido que pocas palabras en inglés tienen o conllevan algún género, sobre todo en poesía.

En una estrofa de una canción aparece "her" y "she", creo que se refiere a "path" pero para mi no tiene sentido.

¿Podrían indicarme en qué caso algunas palabras que parecen neutras conllevan género?

El ejemplo de la estrofa es:

"And I believe in Love
And I know that you do too
And I believe in some kind of path
That we can walk down, me and you
So keep your candles burning
And make her journey bright and pure
That she will keep returning
Always and evermore"

¿Quién es "she" aquí?

Muchas gracias de antemano :)
 
  • temujin

    Senior Member
    Norway / norwegian
    Hi,
    I don´t think it refers to "path".Most likely it refers to "Love" or simply to the girl herself, though it doesn´t sound like that.

    t.
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    temujin said:
    Hi,
    I don´t think it refers to "path".Most likely it refers to "Love" or simply to the girl herself, though it doesn´t sound like that.

    t.

    Thanks temujin. I think that "her" and "she" don't refer to the girl.

    I am copying the entire lyric ... I am still dark about that "she" and "her"

    I don't believe in an interventionist God
    But I know, darling, that you do
    But if I did I would kneel down and ask Him
    Not to intervene when it came to you
    Not to touch a hair on your head
    To leave you as you are
    And if He felt He had to direct you
    Then direct you into my arms

    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms

    And I don't believe in the existence of angels
    But looking at you I wonder if that's true
    But if I did I would summon them together
    And ask them to watch over you
    To each burn a candle for you
    To make bright and clear your path
    And to walk, like Christ, in grace and love
    And guide you into my arms

    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms

    And I believe in Love
    And I know that you do too
    And I believe in some kind of path
    That we can walk down, me and you
    So keep your candles burning
    And make her journey bright and pure
    That she will keep returning
    Always and evermore

    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms


    Artist: Nick cave & the bad seeds
    Song: Into My Arms
     

    dave

    Senior Member
    UK - English
    I'm pretty sure that she and her refer to Love (note that it is capitalised, thus personalising it. Love is also being compared to God and angels - I don't believe in God, I don't believe in angels, but I do believe in Love).
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    Artrella said:
    También cuando en inglés se refieren a los barcos usan el género femenino, no??? :)

    en el sentido poético, sí. Más o menos, si personificamos una palabra--sobre todo en poesía--usamos el género femenino.

    Pero no siempre tenemos que decir "she" cuando nos referimos a un barco.
    Vale igual decir: "The Edmund Fitzgerald sank in Lake Superior during an awful storm. She and her crew sank to the bottom of the lake." que "IT and IT's crew sank to the bottom of the lake."
    Pero no tiene sentido decir "he and his crew..."

    de todos modos, te recomiendo la canción "The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald" por Gordon Lightfoot. Tiene buenos ejemplos de este uso del femenino. :) Además de barcos, él usa el feminino para referirse a lagos.

    Pero, países, lagos, ríos, mares, océanos, barcos... la lista continúa... Pero, te digo que no es preciso este uso del feminino.

    Corroboro con David sobre quien es "she" en el poema.
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    Muchas gracias a todos, la verdad es que no entendía. Mi mente al traducir "love" y "path", pues lo hice en español y entonces debería ser he y his (el amor, el camino) Pero ahora ya me queda más claro.
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    I want to share with you and also ask for your opinion

    A friend told me that he thinks that the pronouns "she" and "her" refer to "hope", although it is not clearly said, it is implied because the candles burning represent the hope.

    What do you think?


    So keep your candles burning
    And make her journey bright and pure
    That she will keep returning
    Always and evermore


    :)
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    funnydeal said:
    I want to share with you and also ask for your opinion

    A friend told me that he thinks that the pronouns "she" and "her" refer to "hope", although it is not clearly said, it is implied because the candles burning represent the hope.

    What do you think?


    So keep your candles burning
    And make her journey bright and pure
    That she will keep returning
    Always and evermore


    :)

    That could very well be, Funnydeal, I'm not definitely sure, but it does make sense. I think questions like this however are better answered by the listener, no? What do you think it means? :D :D
     

    Lluna1977

    Senior Member
    Catalan / Spanish
    Hello,
    I think it's possible that he is talking to God (Lord) and asking him to take care of the girl "she and her" and to keep her pure and all these things....
    Because in the chorus he's clearly talking to God when he says "Into my arms O Lord", he's asking God to make her go into his (the singer) arms.

    What do you think?
     

    el alabamiano

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    funnydeal said:
    Thanks temujin. I think that "her" and "she" don't refer to the girl.

    I am copying the entire lyric ... I am still dark about that "she" and "her"
    she/her = la que él quiere. Fíjate en los cambios de dirección:

    A la que quiere:
    I don't believe in an interventionist God
    But I know, darling, that you do
    But if I did I would kneel down and ask Him
    Not to intervene when it came to you
    Not to touch a hair on your head
    To leave you as you are
    And if He felt He had to direct you
    Then direct you into my arms
    Al Señor:
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms
    A la que quiere:
    And I don't believe in the existence of angels
    But looking at you I wonder if that's true
    But if I did I would summon them together
    And ask them to watch over you
    To each burn a candle for you
    To make bright and clear your path
    And to walk, like Christ, in grace and love
    And guide you into my arms
    Al Señor:
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms
    A la que quiere:
    And I believe in Love
    And I know that you do too
    And I believe in some kind of path
    That we can walk down, me and you
    A los ángeles:
    So keep your candles burning
    And make her journey bright and pure
    That she will keep returning
    Always and evermore
    Al Señor:
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms, O Lord
    Into my arms
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    Pues, fijáos en lo que ha dicho este señor... no cree en Dios ni en los ángeles pero sí que cree en el amor, así que... :)

    ¿Cómo va a hablar con ellos si no cree que existan?
     

    Lluna1977

    Senior Member
    Catalan / Spanish
    Vale, él no cree en Diós ni en ángeles ni nada, pero dice:
    But if I did I would kneel down and ask Him

    Entonces, les habla, por si acaso existieran, dice que si por casualidad ceyera, lo que haría sería pedirles que ..... bueno, todo lo que les pide
    No?
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    Sí, pero lo más probable, porque dice que sí cree en el amor, es que esté hablando al amor o del amor... lo que sea... pero no importa, ya que puedes llevarte lo que quieras de la canción... si él hubiera querido que la entendiéramos perfectamente, pues, la habría hecho sin que existiera ninguna duda. ;)
     

    Mary Jo

    New Member
    USA
    USA - English
    I agree that "she" refers to "Love."
    Love is personified as indicated by the capital letter.
    Love is frequently personified as feminine in English, as the Queen of Hearts or Lady Love.

    God and related pronouns (He, Him, His) are capitalized in English.
    God is masculine, so would be "He" with a capital H.
     
    Top