Ortografía...

Masood

Senior Member
British English
Nunca he pensado en esta pregunta antes, de verdad.
Imaginad que una persona quiere toma nota de mis detalles personales:

--¿Cómo te llamas? (o quizás 'usted')
--Me llamo Masood...¿quieres que te lo deletrea?/¿quiere que se lo deletrea?
--Sí, por favor
--M-A-S-O-O-D

1. Tengo unas dudas acerca de la pregunta que he subrayado. Podríais corregirlo, por favor?
2. Cuando deletreo mi nombre, como diría "O-O"?...debería decir 'O-O' como está, o quizas 'doble O'? que tal 'O doble'? o siquiera que tal 'dos Oes'? (la última opción me suena un poco 'bocado').

Ta.
 
  • Leopold

    Senior Member
    España - Español
    Masood said:
    Nunca he pensado en esta pregunta antes, de verdad.
    Imaginad que una persona quiere toma nota de mis detalles personales:

    --¿Cómo te llamas? (o quizás 'usted')
    --Me llamo Masood...¿quieres que te lo deletrea?/¿quiere que se lo deletrea?
    --Sí, por favor
    --M-A-S-O-O-D

    1. Tengo unas dudas acerca de la pregunta que he subrayado. Podríais corregirlo, por favor?
    2. Cuando deletreo mi nombre, como diría "O-O"?...debería decir 'O-O' como está, o quizas 'doble O'? que tal 'O doble'? o siquiera que tal 'dos Oes'? (la última opción me suena un poco 'bocado').

    Ta.
    ¿Quieres que te lo deletreE?/¿Quiere que se lo deletreE?
    Se diría O-O, pero también está bien "dos oes".

    L.
     

    rainy7

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Hi, Masood.
    Not sure about the second question but you'd have to use the subjunctive in the part you've underlined:

    ...¿quieres que te lo deletree?/¿quiere que se lo deletree ?
     

    supercrom

    Banned
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    Masood said:
    Nunca he pensado en esta pregunta antes, de verdad.
    Imaginad que una persona quiere toma nota de mis detalles personales:

    --¿Cómo te llamas? (o quizás 'usted')
    --Me llamo Masood...¿quieres que te lo deletrea?/¿quiere que se lo deletrea?
    --Sí, por favor.
    --M-A-S-O-O-D

    1. Tengo unas dudas acerca de la pregunta que he subrayado. ¿Podríais corregirlo, por favor?
    2. Cuando deletreo mi nombre, como diría "O-O"?...debería decir 'O-O' como está, o quizas 'doble O'? que tal 'O doble'? o siquiera que tal 'dos Oes'? (la última opción me suena un poco 'bocado').

    Ta.
    ¿Cómo te llamas (tú)? / ¿Cómo se llama (Ud.)?
    Se puede usar una de las dos formas según el grado de afectividad o conocimiento (o incluso confianza que uno desea transmitir al interlocutor).
    Tú es más familiar e incluso informal, mientras que usted es más formal (cosa harto conocida).

    ¿Quieres que te lo deletree (a ti)? / ¿Quieres que se lo deletree (a usted)?
    Mismo caso que el anterior: puedes usar la primera o segunda forma según sea o usted a quien te desees dirigir.

    No te olvides que en el subjuntivo cambia la desinencia (terminación verbal): yo deletreo, tu deletreas, él deletrea (presente simple), que yo deletree, que tu deletrees, que él deletree (subjuntivo), generalmente el subjuntivo va con el relativo que (oraciones subordinadas).

    Con respecto a la cuestión del deletreo, por estos lares solemos ser más estrictos y decir simplemente "O O", no "doble o" u "o doble". Tal vez no se dice doble porque hay una letra cuyo nombre lleva el "doble": "ve doble". En el castellano peninsular dicen simplemente "uve doble" o "doble v".

    eme-a-ese-o-o-d
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    English
    el_novato said:
    Hola Masood.

    You can say ... O-O. And you can use "doble O" to verify the correct spelling.

    Example.

    M - A - S - O - O - D con doble O

    Estoy de aquerdo doble "O" se puede decir tranquilamente.
    Decir "O","O", suena algo tonto, como que estas tartamudeando. :p
    Tambien podes decir "dos O". :cool:
    Por cierto que la necesidad de deletrear el nombre se puede transformar en una verdadera carga. Especialmente si tu interlocutor te pregunta "Y como se escribe eso?" (léase 'esa porquería') :rolleyes:
     

    sanchopanza

    Member
    USA English
    One commente: I've been a Spanish-English interpreter in L.A. for several years. Even though the word "deletrear" (literally de-letter) is absolutely correct , when I use that verb to ask people who their names are spelled (for example, in legal conferences) no one ever knows the term. I always ask "Como se escribe?" (How is it written)
    The one error in your underlined sentence above is the classic Subjunctive--compound ssentence, change of person (You - I) and a verb of volition (querer). If you've studied it, you might review it. If you haven't yet, you'll get to it.
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    English
    sanchopanza said:
    One commente: I've been a Spanish-English interpreter in L.A. for several years. . .

    As an interpreter you know that there are different register for the spoken language.
    If your customers don't understand the word "deletrear", cool, use a different one. Nevertheless, that does not mean that it is an unusual word, in fact it is extremely common, learned in primary school age 4 or 5.

    Once more we must remember that spanish speaking people living in the US fortunatley do not set standards for spanish language.
     

    supercrom

    Banned
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    Pobre Masood, su nombre ha sido víctima de tales vejamentes ortográficos que temo que no lo use alguna otra vez para un ejemplo, je je, pero la vida (y el foro) es, a veces, así.
    s03.jpg


     

    ComicGirl

    New Member
    Spain Spanish
    Coincido con Sancho, "deletrear" es una palabra de lo más común.:confused:
    E insisto en la idea de que es preferible no decir "doble o" ni "o doble" sino "O-O" (como cuando dices un número cifra a cifra: "siete, tres, dos, dos", aunque suene tonto) o "dos oes" o "dos os".
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    English
    ComicGirl said:
    Coincido con Sancho, "deletrear" es una palabra de lo más común.:confused:
    E insisto en la idea de que es preferible no decir "doble o" ni "o doble" sino "O-O" (como cuando dices un número cifra a cifra: "siete, tres, dos, dos", aunque suene tonto) o "dos oes" o "dos os".

    Dos Os...hum nosotros decimos Oz por Australia :D

    My apellido tiene dos 't' yo lo he deletreado toda me vida como doble t. Repetir la letra en este caso t,t, produce la siguiente reacción, "sí, ya escuché 't', que mas? Es muy frustrante, creeme.

    Deletrear es un palabra dificil e incomprensible, debe ser reemplazada por: AA BB CC, dicho con la boca bien abierta y gesticulando con un lápiz en la mano.
     

    sanchopanza

    Member
    USA English
    Dear Marc1:
    You're right abot the "register". The people I interpret for are not, however, my clients. The interpreting agencies call me; they have been contacted (usually) by attorneys or insurance reps. Most of these people have limited formal education; many left school after te first or second grades, and have worked hard ever since.
    I amcurious, your profile says you are "Native of" "Italian German Spanish". Just for my info,, can you clarify. (I see ou live in Australia.)
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    English
    sanchopanza said:
    Dear Marc1:
    You're right about the "register". The people I interpret for are not, however, my clients. The interpreting agencies call me; they have been contacted (usually) by attorneys or insurance reps. Most of these people have limited formal education; many left school after the first or second grades, and have worked hard ever since.

    The people you interpret for may not be your paying customers yet are by definition your clients. There is a subtle difference and client is not the same as "cliente". :)

    I am curious, your profile says you are "native of" "Italian German Spanish". Just for my info,, can you clarify. (I see you live in Australia.)

    I learned first German from my mother who emigrated from war torn Europe. :tick:
    Later my father joined us and taught me Italian. :tick:
    I learned Spanish years later as I went to school at age 6 in Argentina. :tick:
    I learned French and English once in High School. :tick:

    Since we lived "as an Englishman in Honk Kong", completely sheltered from the local culture I couldn't honestly say Spanish to be my "first language."
     

    sanchopanza

    Member
    USA English
    I'm impressed. That's 5 languages, including two separate families.. I'm ashamed to admit that, in m country, most Americans, including some in very high political office, have yet to develop competence in even one language, let alone 2.
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    English
    sanchopanza said:
    I'm impressed. That's 5 languages, including two separate families.. I'm ashamed to admit that, in my country, most Americans, including some in very high political office, have yet to develop competence in even one language, let alone 2.

    I think that learning a language becomes much easier if we have something in common with the nation that uses the language. I remember that at age 11 I took up judo as a sport and our teacher was Japanese and could only mumble a bit of Spanish. We learned fast to communicate with him and all the names for the throws and holds in Japanese. That was a long time ago yet I keep a certain admiration for the Japanese culture and would probably find it somehow easier to learn the language. Also it gets easier as you learn a new one.
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    English
    sanchopanza said:
    Marc1:
    Hai. Soo desu
    Doomo arigatoo gozaimashita, y gambate ne!

    Hai so desu
    Yes, that's right.
    arigato gozaimashita
    I thanked you very much ...(?)
    (why in the past? shouldnt it be arigato gozaimasu ?)

    y (?)
    gambate ne
    good luck to you.

    Hum that was fun sanchopanza sempai, domo arigato.
    ja ne.
     

    sanchopanza

    Member
    USA English
    My understanding is that the past is a little more polite, implying, "Thank you very much for what you have done for me."
     

    Marcela

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Río de la Plata
    Marquitos y Sanchito:
    Going back to Masood's original question.
    It's true, deletrear is a very common word, and one that all L1 Spanish speakers know for sure. However, I never use it in everyday speech. Probably because I'm not an ELE teacher.
    What I do use, not because I think whoever I'm speaking to will not understand what I'm saying but because it sounds somewhat "out of register", is definitely
    ¿Cómo se escribe (eso)? (eso, if referring to the surname might be offensive)
    Deletreámelo, por favor. (voceo)
    ¿Podría(s) deletreármelo?

    Oops, I do use it.

    Marcela
     

    bruja

    New Member
    México spanish
    hola Masood, la pregunta debe ser así.
    ¿quieres que te deletree mi nombre?
    si lo tienes que deletrear, debes decir doble O, así que sices. M, a, s doble O, D.
     

    bruja

    New Member
    México spanish
    Masood, Hola Otra Vez, Las Dos Formas Son Correctas, Pero Yo De Verdad Diria Doble O. Pero Como Quieras Esta Bien Dicho.
    Saludos
    Bruja
     
    Top