On/In

Edher

Senior Member
USA
Cd. de México, Spanish & English
Saludos,

Which one is the appropriate one (not using any phrasal verbs in the following sentences),

"I'm going to do it later ON this week."

"I'm going to do it later IN this week."

Edher
 
  • Philippa

    Senior Member
    Britain - English
    Edher said:
    "I'm going to do it later ON this week." :tick:

    Hola Edher!
    I think this one is right. But I couldn't tell you why, and I'm afraid I have no real idea what a phrasal verb is and what difference they would make!!
    Saludos
    Philippa :)
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Edher said:
    Saludos,

    Which one is the appropriate one (not using any phrasal verbs in the following sentences),

    "I'm going to do it later ON this week."

    "I'm going to do it later IN this week."

    Edher


    I would just say "I'm going to do it later this week".

    It is also correct to say "I'm going to do it later on this week".
     

    Steve

    Member
    Ireland; English
    "I'm going to do it later ON this week.":tick:
    You can say this, it means the same as later this week, perhaps more informal .


    "I'm going to do it later IN this week.":cross:
    This is not idiomatic English.
    either
    "I'm going to do it later this week."
    or "I'm going to do it later in the week."
     
    Top