noun placement

zeppo

Senior Member
USA
How would this best be expressed in spanish?:

Besides, this used to be a very fashionable restaurant.
 
  • Ariadna

    Member
    Español - Spain
    Hola.

    "Además, este solía ser un restaurante de moda" o bien,
    "Este solía ser, además, un restaurante de moda":)
     

    zeppo

    Senior Member
    USA
    Ariadna said:
    Hola.

    "Además, este solía ser un restaurante de moda" o bien,
    "Este solía ser, además, un restaurante de moda":)

    Thanks. It was translated in a book as:

    "Además, este restaurante estaba muy de modo."

    What interested me was why the translator would choose to change the placement of the word "restaurant." I can see now from your response that there is likely no grammatical reasoning for the book translator's change. Do you think he made the change because it sounds less awkward to the spanish speaker, or does it seem to be completely arbitrary?
     

    Ariadna

    Member
    Español - Spain
    Si, gracias; me despisto mucho con las tildes:p

    In relation to the placement of "restaurante" in the beginning ..it is not even a question of emphasis, I think; all the three possibilities are correct and do not have a change in meaning, but it is true that the "Además, éste restaurante estaba muy de moda" sentence sounds more natural in Spanish.

    Saludos
     

    Focalist

    Senior Member
    European Union, English
    cromteaches said:
    It should have a tilde (´).
    Just to be clear, though, let's remember that the (acute) accent (´) is not called a tilde in English. English uses the word tilde only to denote the squiggle appearing in ñ (n tilde) in Spanish, ã and õ in Portuguese.

    F
     

    supercrom

    Banned
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    Focalist said:
    Just to be clear, though, let's remember that the (acute) accent (´) is not called a tilde in English. English uses the word tilde only to denote the squiggle appearing in ñ (n tilde) in Spanish, ã and õ in Portuguese.

    F

    You're right...
    I forgot it.

    Accent mark or acute accent or just accent
    Accent mark or acute accent or just accent
    Accent mark or acute accent or just accent
    Accent mark or acute accent or just accent
    Accent mark or acute accent or just accent
    .
    .
    .

    CROM

    P.S. In Spanish we call (~) vergulilla (Spain)/vergulita (South America).
     

    zeppo

    Senior Member
    USA
    Ariadna said:
    In relation to the placement of "restaurante" in the beginning ..it is not even a question of emphasis, I think; all the three possibilities are correct and do not have a change in meaning, but it is true that the "Además, éste restaurante estaba muy de moda" sentence sounds more natural in Spanish.

    Saludos

    Thanks. That is helpful to understand.
     
    Top