Norwegian: til med

littlepond

Senior Member
Hindi
Hei! Continuing with questions about prepositions, it's difficult for me to understand "til med": for example, "en robot som hjelper til med å sortere avfall". The usage of both "til" and "med" perplexes me.

Is it some kind of standard construction that I should remember to use whenever a verbal action is the object of the first verb (like here the action of sorting is the object for helping)?

Thanks in advance for your help!
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Again, as in your other thread, "til med" is not a combination as such. "Hjelpe til" is a phrasal verb, and you should read the sentence this way: "en robot som [hjelper til] [med å sortere avfall]".

    In English: "a robot that [helps out] [with sorting garbage]".
     
    Top