Norwegian: some really amazing things happened

Grefsen

Senior Member
English - United States
Jeg vil gjerne skrive et brev til en venninne av meg på norsk. Her er et utdrag fra engelsk versjon:

"It was the second time that I was in Norway for 17th of May and some really amazing things happened during that trip."

Mitt forsøk på norsk:

Det var annen tid at jeg var i Norge for syttende mai og "some really amazing things happened" i løpet av denne turen.

På forhånd takk for hjelpen! :)
 
  • Huffameg

    Senior Member
    Norwegian - nynorsk
    Jeg vil gjerne skrive et brev til en venninne av meg på norsk. Her er et utdrag fra den engelske versjonen:

    "It was the second time that I was in Norway for 17th of May and some really amazing things happened during that trip."

    Mitt forsøk på norsk:

    Det var andre gangen (at) jeg var i Norge syttende mai og "some really amazing things happened" i løpet av denne turen.

    På forhånd takk for hjelpen! :)

    "Some really amazing things happened" = "noen (helt) utrolige ting skjedde"

    Forøvrig en veldig fin setning!
     

    Grefsen

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Tusen takk for alle rettelsene dine, Huffameg! :thumbsup:

    Tusen takk også til deg og alle av de andre nordmenn hvem postet her "for being so patient with me. As you can see, I still have a lot of challenges" med "samsvarsbøying." :eek:

    "Some really amazing things happened" = "noen (helt) utrolige ting skjedde"
    Kult! :cool:

    Jeg tenkt å bruker "utrolig" for "amazing," men dessverre jeg ikke stoltemin intuisjon. :(

    Forøvrig en veldig fin setning!
    Tusen takk for hyggelig tilbakemelding. :)
     
    Last edited:

    Huffameg

    Senior Member
    Norwegian - nynorsk
    Tusen takk for alle rettelsene dine, Huffameg! :thumbsup:

    Tusen takk også til deg og alle av de andre nordmenn hvem som har postet her "for being so patient with me. As you can see, I still have a lot of challenges" med "samsvarsbøying." :eek:

    "for at de/dere er så tålmodige. Som dere kan se har jeg fremdeles problemer med samsvarsbøying".

    Jeg tenkte å bruker "utrolig" for "amazing," men dessverre stolte jeg ikkemin intuisjon. :(
     

    Grefsen

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    "Some really amazing things happened" = "noen (helt) utrolige ting skjedde"

    Forøvrig en veldig fin setning!
    Jeg var anmelder dette emne og jeg har et spørsmål. Hvorfor er "ting" entall? Er det uregelmessig kanskje?

    (I was reviewing this topic and I have a question. Why is "thing" singular? Is it irregular perhaps?
     

    Huffameg

    Senior Member
    Norwegian - nynorsk
    Jeg var anmelder dette emnet og jeg har et spørsmål. Hvorfor er "ting" i entall? Er det uregelmessig, kanskje?

    (I was reviewing this topic and I have a question. Why is "thing" singular? Is it irregular perhaps?

    It don't know what I would put instead of reviewing. You could say "jeg har tenkt mer på dette emnet ..." or "jeg leste denne tråden igjen ..."

    Ja, "ting" er uregelmessig når det betyr "thing": en ting - tingen - ting - tingene/tinga.
    "Ting" kan også bety "court" (as in judging by law) or a decition making place (e.g. Stortinget) og er da i intetkjønn: et ting - tinget - ting - tinga.
     

    Wilma_Sweden

    Senior Member
    Swedish (Scania)
    It don't know what I would put instead of reviewing. You could say "jeg har tenkt mer på dette emnet ..." or "jeg leste denne tråden igjen ..."

    Ja, "ting" er uregelmessig når det betyr "thing": en ting - tingen - ting - tingene/tinga.
    "Ting" kan også bety "court" (as in judging by law) or a decition making place (e.g. Stortinget) og er da i intetkjønn: et ting - tinget - ting - tinga.
    I was reviewing this topic and I have a question. Why is "thing" singular? Is it irregular perhaps?

    I take it that ting, in noen utrolige ting, is in fact plural, not singular, is it not? What is confusing to me is that noen looks like singular (=some), while utrolige looks like an adjective in plural form, but I'm not familiar with the inflection, if any, of noen... Am I wrong, confused, barking up the wrong tree, or what?[/quote]
    "jeg leste denne tråden igjen ...
    This looks like the closest match for "I was reviewing..."
    /Wilma
     
    Last edited:

    Huffameg

    Senior Member
    Norwegian - nynorsk
    I take it that ting, in noen utrolige ting, is in fact plural, not singular, is it not? What is confusing to me is that noen looks like singular (=some), while utrolige looks like an adjective in plural form, but I'm not familiar with the inflection, if any, of noen... Am I wrong, confused, barking up the wrong tree, or what?

    I'm not sure if I understand what you mean.
    "Noen" means some (as in more than one; noen gulerøtter, noen damer). Perhaps you are confusing it with "noe" which means some (as in some milk; noe vann, noe honning)??
     

    Wilma_Sweden

    Senior Member
    Swedish (Scania)
    I'm not sure if I understand what you mean.
    "Noen" means some (as in more than one; noen gulerøtter, noen damer). Perhaps you are confusing it with "noe" which means some (as in some milk; noe vann, noe honning)??
    This is exactly what I was wondering. The reason why noen would look like singular to a Swede is of course because Swedish någon is singular, while några is plural, so the other way around, sort of. 'False friends' is what I would call them. Silly Swede, me! :D

    /Wilma
     

    Huffameg

    Senior Member
    Norwegian - nynorsk
    This is exactly what I was wondering. The reason why noen would look like singular to a Swede is of course because Swedish någon is singular, while några is plural, so the other way around, sort of. 'False friends' is what I would call them. Silly Swede, me! :D

    /Wilma

    Then you should probably be more familiar with nynorsk:
    "Eg vil gjerne ha noko melk", "eg såg nokre damer", "er det nokon her?".
     

    andreasol

    Member
    Norwegian BM
    Tusen takk også til deg og alle av de andre nordmenn hvem postet her "for being so patient with me. As you can see, I still have a lot of challenges" med "samsvarsbøying." :eek:

    In Nowegian we usually use som as relative pronoun in a relative dependent clause. hvem is used to form questions

    Hvem spiste maten min?- Who ate my food?
    Gutten som spiste maten min - The boy who ate my food.
     
    Last edited:
    Top