Norwegian: noun + -e

littlepond

Senior Member
Hindi
Hei alle sammen! I sometimes see nouns taking an -e ending, and I am unable to think why that is happening. For example, in "hva er på ferde?", why has "ferd" changed to "ferde"? It could not be definite singular (ferden/ferda) or plural (ferder/ferdene).

Sorry if the question is maybe too dumb! I am still a beginner in the language.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hei alle sammen! I sometimes see nouns taking an -e ending, and I am unable to think why that is happening. For example, in "hva er på ferde?", why has "ferd" changed to "ferde"? It could not be definite singular (ferden/ferda) or plural (ferder/ferdene).

    Sorry if the question is maybe too dumb! I am still a beginner in the language.

    Thanks in advance!
    The form "ferde" is a dative form, which does not exist any longer in normal speech, but has been preserved in fossilized expressions like av dage, i live, av gårde, i drømme, i søvne, på ferde, på tide, med rette, på tinge, fra borde etc.
     
    Top