Norwegian: looking around for a youtube video

Grefsen

Senior Member
English - United States
Jeg vil gjerne skrive denne setning på norsk:

While I was looking around for a youtube video of Siri Kalvig, by chance I found this video of Norwegian celebrities and politicians discussing climate change:

Mitt forsøk:

Mens jeg var ser meg omkring for en youtubevideo av Siri Kalvig, med sjanse fant jeg dette video av norske kjendiser og politikere snakker litt om klimaendring.
 
  • Huffameg

    Senior Member
    Norwegian - nynorsk
    Jeg vil gjerne skrive denne setningen på norsk:

    While I was looking around for a youtube video of Siri Kalvig, by chance I found this video of Norwegian celebrities and politicians discussing climate change:

    Mitt forsøk:

    Mens jeg lette etter en youtube-video
    av med Siri Kalvig (I'm guessing she didn't make it) med sjanse og tilfeldigvis fant jeg denne videoen av med norske kjendiser og politikere (still guessing they were in the video) som snakket litt om (diskuterte) klimaendringene.

    The expression "å se seg omkring" means that you're checking out surroundings, while to look for is "å lete/leite etter".

    "Med sjanse" doesn't mean anything. You can also say that you "snublet over ...", that it you stumbled upon something.

    When it comes to the prepositions, they're difficult and even Norwegians are not consitent in this regard. You would for instance say "et bilde av Ingrid" meaning both a picture/photo of Ingrid and a picture/photo by Ingrid. When it comes to video you might also hear people using both but to me "en film av Ingrid" says that Ingrid is the maker of the video. That said, I could also use "en film av Ingrid" to mean "a video of Ingrid" if it is a home video with poor quality. I'm not sure but it might also depend on the number of people in the video and that you can use "en film av Ingrid" if she is the only one in it.

    In you case, however, to use "av" is not correct.

    Last comment: it is indeed possible that "politikere diskuterer klimaendring" (indefinite) but that means that they're discussing the phenomenon climate change, not the climate change we're currently experiencing.
     

    Grefsen

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Tusen takk for hjelpen Huffameg! :thumbsup:

    Det var veldig snilt av det! :)


    Last comment: it is indeed possible that "politikere diskuterer klimaendring" (indefinite) but that means that they're discussing the phenomenon climate change, not the climate change we're currently experiencing.
    Dessverre, men der er en "Wordreference" regel mot posteringer youtube-video lenker her. :( Imidlertid, det er mulig til referanse video så du kan søk hvis du bruker nøkkelord: :idea:

    "Kjente fjes støtter" og "kampen mot klimaendringene"
     

    aaspraak

    Member
    Norway Norwegian

    "Mens jeg lette etter en youtube-video
    av med Siri Kalvig (I'm guessing she didn't make it) med sjanse og tilfeldigvis fant jeg denne videoen av med norske kjendiser og politikere (still guessing they were in the video) som snakket litt om (diskuterte) klimaendringene."

    This sentence does not feel natural with the words mens and og used like this.

    "Mens jeg lette etter en youtube-video med Siri Kalvig og tilfeldigvis fant jeg denne...."


    I prefer one of the alternatives below.

    "Mens jeg lette etter en youtube-video med Siri Kalvig fant jeg tilfeldigvis denne videoen med norske kjendiser og politikere som snakket litt om (diskuterte) klimaendringene."

    "Jeg lette etter en youtube-video med Siri Kalvig og fant tilfeldigvis denne..."

     

    Huffameg

    Senior Member
    Norwegian - nynorsk

    "Mens jeg lette etter en youtube-video
    av med Siri Kalvig (I'm guessing she didn't make it) med sjanse og tilfeldigvis fant jeg denne videoen av med norske kjendiser og politikere (still guessing they were in the video) som snakket litt om (diskuterte) klimaendringene."

    This sentence does not feel natural with the words mens and og used like this.

    "Mens jeg lette etter en youtube-video med Siri Kalvig og tilfeldigvis fant jeg denne...."


    I prefer one of the alternatives below.

    "Mens jeg lette etter en youtube-video med Siri Kalvig fant jeg tilfeldigvis denne videoen med norske kjendiser og politikere som snakket litt om (diskuterte) klimaendringene."

    "Jeg lette etter en youtube-video med Siri Kalvig og fant tilfeldigvis denne..."

    You are of course right. While correcting one tend to miss the overall context.
     

    Grefsen

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    "Med sjanse" doesn't mean anything. You can also say that you "snublet over ...", that it you stumbled upon something.
    Beklager! :eek:

    This is of course an example of me stubbornly wanting to write something på norsk by doing a word-for-word translation of the English version. :rolleyes: I guess it would be a bit like using 'kat
    fiske' eller 'ulvfiske' instead of 'steinbit.' :D
     
    Top