Norwegian: kick

jancho

Senior Member
Czech
Hello.

How would you say "kick" (in soccer) in Norwegian? It is a verb meaning to hit the ball.

suggestions: slå, sparke, spenne, springe, vike tilbake

Here is a topic with multilingual glosaries about soccer.

Thank you.
 
  • vestfoldlilja

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    You're right Grefsen; "å sparke noen" also means "to fire someone" as well "to kick someone". It all depends on the context!

    And while we’re at it: spenne can also mean different things;

    (Hår)spenne - hair grip

    Spenne - buckle, clasp

    Spenne - stretch, strain, and tighten

    Spenne - kick (more in the sense the you kick your leg out with the intention to make someone stumble/fall over)
     
    Top