Norwegian: infertile

jancho

Senior Member
Czech
Hello.

How woudl you say "infertile" (a human couple) in Norwegian? It is an adjective meaning the condition of not being able to conceive a child.

According to what I have found "fertile" is "fertilize" in Norwegian.

suggestion: ufruktbar (I am not sure, maybe it reffers to plants)

Thank you.
 
  • Huffameg

    Senior Member
    Norwegian - nynorsk
    Hello.

    How woudl you say "infertile" (a human couple) in Norwegian? It is an adjective meaning the condition of not being able to conceive a child.

    According to what I have found "fertile" is "fertilize" in Norwegian.

    suggestion: ufruktbar (I am not sure, maybe it reffers to plants)

    Thank you.

    "Ufruktbar" is the correct word!
     

    oyvindbs

    New Member
    Norwegian
    A couple can never be "sterilt" but "ufruktbart". A man (and perhaps a woman?) can be "steril".

    Just a small correction. A couple, as in et ektepar/par, in norwegian is an intetkjønn (not sure what the english word is "without gender"), as opposed to a masculine or feminine noun. A couple, et par, can therefore be ufruktbart, and a man/woman can be ufruktbar .
     

    Huffameg

    Senior Member
    Norwegian - nynorsk
    Just a small correction. A couple, as in et ektepar/par, in norwegian is an intetkjønn (not sure what the english word is "without gender"), as opposed to a masculine or feminine noun. A couple, et par, can therefore be ufruktbart, and a man/woman can be ufruktbar.

    Of course! Just a typo. I did it with "sterilt". :)
     
    Top