Norwegian: head (tennis racquet)

jancho

Senior Member
Czech
Hello.

How would you say a "head" (of a tennis racquet) in Norwegian? It is a noun. It is the part of a tennis racquet that a tennis player doesn't holds in their hand while playing.

a picture

no suggestion

Thank you.
 
  • Huffameg

    Senior Member
    Norwegian - nynorsk
    Hello.

    How would you say a "head" (of a tennis racquet) in Norwegian? It is a noun. It is the part of a tennis racquet that a tennis player doesn't holds in their hand while playing.

    a picture

    no suggestion

    Thank you.

    I have no experience with terms in tennis but what about "ramme"?
    Literally it means frame or rim, often something stable on which some loose or stretchy material is stretched, e.g. the rim of a drum.
     
    Last edited:
    Top