Norwegian: filmkos

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
I have no idea what this is, although it seems obvious it has something to do with movies. The writer is listing things that make her happy, and this is just one of the items, so there's no other context.

Filmkos med tente stearinlys og godteri!

Thanks for the help!
 
  • winenous

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Kos is one of those words that cannot be translated very well, but it is a noun related to the English word cosy, so filmkos is making yourself comfortable in a homely evironment, perhaps in a sofa, and watching an enjoyable film. In this case the author likes to do it with lit candles (probably English speakers would say in candlelight) and sweets (or candy in American English).

    It might be worth mentioning that the meaning of the Danish word hygge, which is now much written about in English, is very similar to the Norwegian idea of kos. The noun hygge also exists in Norwegian, but the root mainly appears in the adjective hyggelig.
     
    Last edited:

    dukaine

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Kos is one of those words that cannot be translated very well, but it is a noun related to the English word cosy, so filmkos is making yourself comfortable in a homely evironment, perhaps in a sofa, and watching an enjoyable film. In this case the author likes to do it with lit candles (probably English speakers would say in candlelight) and sweets (or candy in American English).

    It might be worth mentioning that the meaning of the Danish word hygge, which is now much written about in English, is very similar to the Norwegian idea of kos. The noun hygge also exists in Norwegian, but the root mainly appears in the adjective hyggelig.
    Great explanation, thanks so much!
     
    Top