Norwegian: den mangle minutter

littlepond

Senior Member
Hindi
Hei alle sammen! I came across the sentence "Den mangle ti minutter på 5".

I am unable to understand why it's Den" here instead of "Det": isn't it a kind of abstract reference, that it's lacking 10 minutes to 5'o clock? Then I wondered maybe it's referring to minutes, but then "minutt" is neuter, then again it should have been "Det".

Thanks in advance for clearing this up!
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Some more context could be useful, and I assume that it should be "mangler" instead of "mangle" (unless it is written in a dialect).

    Anyway, "Den" seems to have a very concrete reference: "Klokka" (the clock/watch).

    The clock lacks 10 minutes to reach 5 o'clock. (That sentence may not be correct English -- it is just meant to give you an idea about how your Norwegian sentence works).
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Thanks a lot, raumar: sorry, it should have been "mangler" indeed! I came across the sentence in a dictionary, so there wasn't a context, but thanks to your explanation, I understand it now!
     
    Top