Norwegian: apartment block

jancho

Senior Member
Czech
Hello.

How would you say "apartment block" in Norwegian? It is a noun.

It is a building with many flats inside.

Here is a photo.

no suggestion

Thank you.
 
  • Grefsen

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Boligblokk (BM) / Bustadblokk (NN). Or just blokk.
    Another possibility for "apartment block" is leiegård, but I'm not sure how commonly used it is in Norway now. In any event, the English translation given by lexin.no for leiegård is: block of flats, (apartment building US).
     
    Last edited:

    missTK

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    I'm going to take this opportunity to explain the difference between "blokker" and "leiegårder" - hope you don't mind!

    Blokker:
    http://www.finn.no/finn/realestate/object?finnkode=17260768&sid=xz2bacC6FwF460162
    http://www.finn.no/finn/realestate/object?finnkode=17255475&sid=xz2bacC6FwF499154

    Leiegårder:
    http://www.finn.no/finn/realestate/object?finnkode=17319978&sid=xz2bacC6FwF623068

    This could be called both:
    http://www.finn.no/finn/realestate/object?finnkode=17257246&sid=xz2bacC6FwF672678

    "Blokk" is usually a detached building from after 1950, "leiegård" is often older and built along city streets in a continuous "block", usually with an enclosed backyard ("bakgård") in the middle.

    The reason the last example doesn't fit neatly in either category is probably that it's build more like a "blokk", but it's from 1939, so too old to look like one.
     

    aaspraak

    Member
    Norway Norwegian
    I would usually say blokk for "apartment block". If I need to emphasize that it has flats and not offices I would use boligblokk.

    Personally I use the word bygård rather than leiegård about that type of building.
     
    Top