it had been awhile in coming

lizy

Senior Member
Spain-Spanish
¿Alguna idea? Os doy un par de frases más para que veáis de qué va el asunto.

Stalin también se preocupó de crear una cultura puramente “socialista” conocida como Revolución Cultural. IT HAD BEEN AWHILE IN COMING. Desde la Revolución de Octubre, a los más puristas se los llevaban los demonios al ver que había quienes experimentaban con la cultura no proletaria.

Gracias
 
  • Alpha0ne

    Senior Member
    England English/Spanish
    Hi there,
    What about the following:
    "Se había demorado algún tiempo en venir". I agree with Leopold, I think this is another option.
    Hope it helps.
    Regards,
    A1 :thumbsup:
    please correct me if I am wrong! :eek:
     

    Focalist

    Senior Member
    European Union, English
    Although I would write the English version as:

    "It had been a while in coming".

    A while (article+noun) = a period
    Awhile (adverb) = for a brief period

    F
     

    lizy

    Senior Member
    Spain-Spanish
    Thank you all. And yes, Focalist, I would have written "a while" too, but Mr. Arthur L. George must have thought it was better this way.
     

    EVAVIGIL

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    No, mejor "había tardado un tiempo en llegar" (es una revolución, una cultura, y no una persona).
    Sorry!
    EVA.
     
    Top