Inversions

downraindancer

New Member
Spain - España
Hi all,

I need some examples about inversions to use in my next exam, i friend of mine told me that it works, because she passed...

I know one, but please help: NOT ONLY.....
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    downraindancer said:
    Hi all,

    I need some examples about inversions to use in my next exam, i friend of mine told me that it works, because she passed...

    I know one, but please help: NOT ONLY.....


    Hi Downraindancer!! :p

    Under no circumstances can we cash cheques.

    At no time was the President aware of what was happening.

    Not until much later did she learn who her real father was.

    Hardly had I arrived when trouble started.

    She was very religious, as were most of her friends.

    Not a single word did she say.

    Only then did I understand what she meant.

    Had we not spent all our money already, we would be able to go to that fancy restaurant.

    Good luck in your exam!! :thumbsup:
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    downraindancer said:
    another question....

    do you know if there are some rules?

    thanks in advance



    Yes, there are rules, Downraindancer :)

    :arrow: after adverbial expressions of place: when an adverbial expression of place or direction comes at the beginning of a clause, intransitive verbs are often put before their subjects.

    Under a tree was lying one of the biggest men I had ever seen.
    On the grass sat an enormous frog.
    Directly in front of them stood a great castle.
    Here comes Freddy!
    There goes your brother.
    I stopped the car, and up walked a policeman.
    Iff we go! *
    Here she comes. *


    * if the subject is a pronoun, it goes before the verb.

    :arrow: Reporting: In story-telling, the subject often comes after reporting verbs like "said", "asked", "suggested" when these follow direct speech.

    What do you mean? asked Henry ( or... Henry asked)
    I love you, whispered Jan.
    What do you mean? he asked *


    :arrow: After such words as
    as
    so
    than
    so
    neither
    nor
    negative expressions (not only, under no circumstances, never, not until, at no time, hardly, scarcely, little, seldom, only)
    may


    :idea: Bear in mind that inversion is not used in everyday speech, but it's kind of formal or literary.



    BTW ;) I'm not a man :D
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    downraindancer said:
    oh! sorry.... then you are the girl!! (or woman if u prefer :p )


    have you passed 5º E.O.I, exam, or are you native?

    And your signature should be "Want good sex?" or "Wanna have good sex?" :D ;)
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    downraindancer said:
    oh! sorry.... then you are the girl!! (or woman if u prefer :p )


    do you have passed 5º E.O.I, exam, or are you native?


    I'm not a native and don't know what 5° E:O:I: means, but I'm doing an English teachers training course .

    Bye Downraindancer!!! :) :thumbsup:
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    downraindancer said:
    Noted.

    thanks!!

    You're welcome! You probably want to take the quotation mark out though.

    I just noticed you live in Madrid! I was just in Madrid for three months! What part of the city are you in?
     

    downraindancer

    New Member
    Spain - España
    Artrella said:
    I'm not a native and don't know what 5° E:O:I: means, but I'm doing an English teachers training course .

    Bye Downraindancer!!! :) :thumbsup:
    OH! Sorry i didn´t notice that you are from argentina, E.O.I. means "escuela oficial de idiomas" thanks for you help.
     

    downraindancer

    New Member
    Spain - España
    elroy said:
    You're welcome! You probably want to take the quotation mark out though.

    I just noticed you live in Madrid! I was just in Madrid for three months! What part of the city are you in?
    well, i live in the south of madrid in a town, 30 km. away from the jungle of buildings. :)
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    downraindancer said:
    well, i live in the south of madrid in a town, 30 km. away from the jungle of buildings. :)

    Hey, downraindancer, I'm in Madrid as well...
    a question... I'm a native English speaker, but I have no idea what an inversion is... Could you tell me, please? :D
     

    downraindancer

    New Member
    Spain - España
    cristóbal said:
    Hey, downraindancer, I'm in Madrid as well...
    a question... I'm a native English speaker, but I have no idea what an inversion is... Could you tell me, please? :D
    OH MY...!

    I am not sure at all, that´s why im was asking for, you will see some examples an rules in the first page of this post.
    by the way , do you know the exact meaning of "cheesy"?

    I understand that something "cheesy", is something suspicious... im right??!!
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    downraindancer said:
    OH MY...!

    I am not sure at all, that´s why im was asking for, you will see some examples an rules in the first page of this post.
    by the way , do you know the exact meaning of "cheesy"?

    I understand that something "cheesy", is something suspicious... im right??!!


    Not really... more or less "cheesy" is something of poor quality which sometimes results in being a bit humorous. For example, Operation: Dumbo Drop was a cheesy movie.
     

    downraindancer

    New Member
    Spain - España
    cristóbal said:
    Not really... more or less "cheesy" is something of poor quality which sometimes results in being a bit humorous. For example, Operation: Dumbo Drop was a cheesy movie.
    Mmmm... then what is the informal word to say that there are something suspicious?

    fishy= because of the way fish smeal

    OH my memory!
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    downraindancer said:
    Mmmm... then what is the informal word to say that there are something suspicious?

    fishy= because of the way fish smell
    OH my memory!



    Yes, something "fishy" >>> suspicious :eek:


    :arrow: fishy INFORMAL seeming dishonest or false
    There's something fishy going on.
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    downraindancer said:
    Mmmm... then what is the informal word to say that there are something suspicious?

    fishy= because of the way fish smeal

    OH my memory!

    Just a short correction:
    there IS something suspicious

    After a bit of investigation, it appears an inversion is when the normal word order of a sentence is changed... verb before subject, for example. Something that as you know doesn't happen much in English.
    So we both learned something today.
     
    Top