Icelandic: pronunciation

CathyMF

Member
England English
Can anyone help me? I am reading a novel set in Iceland, which includes some Icelandic words. Most of them I can make a (very) rough guess at the pronunciation of, due to a year of Anglo Saxon at university, but how is the 'o' with a little x over it pronounced? My guess is either as we English would pronounce 'd' or 'th'.
 
  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    I don't know squat about Icelandic, but if you're talking about ð, it's a voiced th, as in this.
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    CathyMF said:
    Can anyone help me? I am reading a novel set in Iceland, which includes some Icelandic words. Most of them I can make a (very) rough guess at the pronunciation of, due to a year of Anglo Saxon at university, but how is the 'o' with a little x over it pronounced? My guess is either as we English would pronounce 'd' or 'th'.

    Jazyk is correct, but if you want a more thorough explanation, you should definitely post the words you have trouble with here in the forum.
     

    modus.irrealis

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I just wanted to add that the vowels are pronounced differently than I expected when I first took a look, especially the ones marked with an acute accent.

    A good site seems to be this one here.
     

    Freyja

    New Member
    Canada
    modus.irrealis said:
    I just wanted to add that the vowels are pronounced differently than I expected when I first took a look, especially the ones marked with an acute accent.

    A good site seems to be this one here

    Thank you for that. I am trying to learn Icelandic and this is very helpful.
     
    Top