hecho sigue teniendo

Brett Goshorn

Member
Australia - English
Hola todo el mundo,

¿Puede alguien traducir este frase para mi por favor?
En concreto las palabras que marque en negrita.

Desafortunadamente este hecho sigue teniendo un carácter excepcional, así que vamos a ocuparmos de ello en el siguiente reportaje elaborado por Ana Más.

Muchas gracias,

Brett
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    más bien "keeps having..." o "continues to have"

    (seguir + -ando/-iendo = to keep + -ing)

    (todavía/aún + presente = still + present)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Brett Goshorn said:
    Hola todo el mundo,

    ¿Puede alguien traducir este frase para mi por favor?
    En concreto las palabras que marque en negrita.

    Desafortunadamente este hecho sigue teniendo un carácter excepcional, así que vamos a ocuparmos de ello en el siguiente reportaje elaborado por Ana Más.

    Muchas gracias,

    Brett

    I just realized you may have wanted a translation of the whole sentence:

    Unfortunately this event continues to have an excepcional character. We will therefore deal with it in the following report, given/presented by Ana Más.
     

    EVAVIGIL

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    No, Elroy, "still has" también da la idea de "continuous in time", y es más correcto si lo piensas en inglés.
    Saludos.
    EVA.
     

    Brett Goshorn

    Member
    Australia - English
    Muchas gracias por el traducción. Estoy leyendo un artículo en el Consejo de Ministros de Zapatero. El artículo empieza:

    Zapatero ha puesto una palabra de moda en España: "talante", "buen talante" para huir de la bronca e impregnar la política de otros modos y maneras de hacer las cosas que conduzcan al entendimiento. De momento hay algo que parece haber puesto de aceurdo a todas las fuerzas políticas. El presidente del Gobierno ha formado un Consejo de Ministros con el mismo número de mujeres que de hombres. Las mujeres elegidas no están al frente de lo que en España se llama "carteras florero", sino todo lo contrario. Por ejemplo la Vicepresidencia primera del Gobierno está ocupada por una mujer. Desafortunadamente...

    Gracias de nuevo.

    Brett
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    English
    elroy said:
    I just realized you may have wanted a translation of the whole sentence:

    Unfortunately this event continues to have an exceptional character. We will therefore deal with it in the following report, given/presented by Ana Más.

    I'm not sure I would write "an event has exceptional character"... rather the event keeps on being exceptional. The character thingy has more to do with people than events.
    Characteristics on the other hand may fit the bill, but it sounds too literary. :D In my own personal biased an irritating view of course.
     

    Brett Goshorn

    Member
    Australia - English
    I don't understand why the writer chose the word 'unfortunately.' Why would it be unfortunate for the event to have an exceptional characteristic? Hmmm?? Anyway, this question is rhetorical and doesn't require an answer. Just curious.

    Brett
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    English
    Brett Goshorn said:
    I don't understand why the writer chose the word 'unfortunately.' Why would it be unfortunate for the event to have an exceptional characteristic? Hmmm?? Anyway, this question is rhetorical and doesn't require an answer. Just curious.

    Brett

    Unfortunately the Ebola epidemic maintains it's exceptional characteristics of airborne and entire towns are now being decimated by the devastating illness.

    :D

    It makes the life of the translator so much esier if a context is given.
     

    EVAVIGIL

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    I think the writer means that this fact is an exception / rarely happens. Thus, it has "an exceptional character".
    Does anyone agree?
    EVA.
     

    Brett Goshorn

    Member
    Australia - English
    Eva,

    That's it!! It's a rare occurence!! Thank you, thank you, thank you. Now I can sleep. I only wish I would have seen your post earlier.

    Brett
     
    Top