Grammar

leli

New Member
Costa Rica / Spanish
Quisiera saber si estas tres oraciones que siguen están bien redactadas:



1 - Sunday 23th my husband and I wake up at 3:30 a.m. - Puedo usar el dia con la fecha de esta forma??
2 - Some people in their homes offer coffee and bread. - Homes or houses??
3 - I wasn’t convinced about their work. - El verbo está bien utilizado?

Gracias de antemano a todo aquel que guste ayudarme.

Salu2!!
 
  • Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    1 - Sunday 23rd my husband and I wake up at 3:30 a.m. - Puedo usar el dia con la fecha de esta forma??....sí, puedes.
    2 - Some people in their homes offer coffee and bread. - Homes or houses??...'homes' suena mucho mejor
    3 - I wasn’t convinced about their work. - El verbo está bien utilizado?....está bien en mi opinion.
     

    kailan

    Member
    Mexico Spanish
    I need to ask something about the first sentence

    1- Sunday 23rd my husband and I woke up at 3:30 a.m.

    you both used wake up and I was thinking this had to be in past tense "woke up" is this true?

    Please advise.

    Thank you
    Kailan
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    cristóbal said:
    ¿Y que opináis sobre "sunday 23rd"? ¿No debe ser "Sunday the 23rd?"

    I reckon 'Sunday 23rd' is acceptable in 'note' format...like a diary entry for example, so I didn't bother to correct it in my original post, but, yes, I agree with you.
     

    el alabamiano

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    leli said:
    Quisiera saber si estas tres oraciones que siguen están bien redactadas:
    1 - Sunday 23th my husband and I wake up at 3:30 a.m. - Puedo usar el dia con la fecha de esta forma??
    2 - Some people in their homes offer coffee and bread. - Homes or houses??
    3 - I wasn’t convinced about their work. - El verbo está bien utilizado?

    Gracias de antemano a todo aquel que guste ayudarme.

    Salu2!!
    wake *up = awake

    *Opcional

    On Sunday the 23rd, my husband and I woke up at 3:30 a.m.
    On Sunday the 23rd, my husband and I woke at 3:30 a.m.
    On Sunday the 23rd, my husband and I awoke at 3:30 a.m.

    Some people offer coffee and bread in their homes.

    I wasn't convinced by their work.

    Si os hubiera despierto un ruido/una persona/etc., se lo escribiría como:

    On Sunday the 23rd, a noise woke my husband and me at 3:30 a.m.
    On Sunday the 23rd, my husband and I were awaken by our daughter at 3:30 a.m.
     
    Top