Gerundios

amalan2k

Member
USA English/Spanish
Could I have some examples of these, I found the defintion of the word on the website, could you say they are words that end in -ing in english and -ando, -iendo in spanish¿?
Avanti
 
  • sendai

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    amalan2k said:
    Could I have some examples of these, I found the defintion of the word on the website, could you say they are words that end in -ing in english and -ando, -iendo in spanish¿?
    Avanti
    Yes, gerunds are those words that end in -ing in English and -ando, -iendo in Spanish.

    Estoy nadando = I am swimming
    Estaba comiendo = I was eating
    Sigues cantando? = Are you still singing? (or Do you still sing?)

    However, one important difference is that you can't use a gerund as a noun in Spanish. Typically you use the infinitive instead.

    I love swimming = Me encanta nadar
    Eating is necessary = Es necesario comer
    Deciding to have a child = el decidir tener un hijo
     
    Top