Feeling refreshed

SharonF

Member
USA, English
Hi all,

If a person goes on vacation they would hope to return feeling refreshed. How would you express this idea of "feeling refreshed" in Spanish?

Thanks in advance!

Sharon
 
  • David

    Banned
    I would say "vine muy descansado," very rested, or "con ganas de trabajar," hot to get back to work. I wouldn't say refrescado, though refrescante would apply to a swim or a cold drink.
     

    Antartic

    Senior Member
    Chile
    Sentirse renovado queda mejor en este contexto. Refrescarse tiene mas el matiz de disminuir la temperatura del cuerpo, o el calor sobre todo en verano, con algun baño frio, tomando liquido, buscando un lugar menos soleado etc. Es probable que en otros paises se pueda traducir literalmente.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Antartic said:
    Sentirse renovado queda mejor en este contexto. Refrescarse tiene mas el matiz de disminuir la temperatura del cuerpo, o el calor sobre todo en verano, con algun baño frio, tomando liquido, buscando un lugar menos soleado etc. Es probable que en otros paises se pueda traducir literalmente.



    Coincido con Antartic>>> "sentirse renovado " :)
     
    There are a lot of expressions, like David and Antartic say

    Comment:

    Also, You can use the meaning of " feeling refreshed " = Sentirse fresco --- Estar fresco, venir fresco

    Estoy/Me siento Fresco como una lechuga. This expression is used after have taken a bath or a nap = to have rested. REMEMBER: Informal expression

    Example 1:

    SharonF friend: I returned of my trip

    SharonF : How do you feel?

    SharonF friend: Fresco como una lechuga.


    Example 1:

    SharonF friend: I returned of my trip.

    SharonF : Then, you feel fresco como una lechuga.

    SharonF friend: Of course, my lovely friend.
     

    juanma

    Member
    Spain Spanish
    con las pilas recargadas is now often heard. I can´t say I like the expression maybe because it reminds me of my boss when he says hay que ponerse las pilas, meaning we have to work harder or smarter. Maybe it also makes me think of a human being debased to a machine or robot-like behaviour. Anyway, they´re just new trendy expressions that keep changing all the time.
     

    bgmassot

    Member
    Spain - Spanish and Catalan
    i really like that expression "fresco como una lechuga". never heard it before but i think i'm going to use it from now on...

    in spain we say "fresco como una rosa" - at least where i live -, but i agree with the other foreros that "renovado" or "con las pilas recargadas" is more suitable for this situation
     
    It is at your disposal, and I have learned a new expression "fresco como una rosa".

    A innocent joke:

    Maybe, it arouses a controversial meaning in the friends. Rose is related to the women

    el novato: Me siento fresco como una rosa

    someone: What did you say?
     

    Hatuey

    Member
    Cuba, Spanish
    Hola Novato

    Una pequeña observación

    .

    SharonF friend: I returned of my trip.



    En Ingles se acostumbra: I returned “from” my trip.

    A propósito, aprendí un par de cosas nuevas de tus comentarios: Fresco como una lechuga y luego como una rosa.


    Saludos

    Hatuey
     

    Googol

    New Member
    España - Español
    Respecto al "feeling refreshed"... en vez de "renovado" yo diría "Me he ido de vacaciones y he vuelto como nuevo ". Al menos yo he oído esa expresión mucho más que la otra...
     

    tirador

    Member
    España
    I would say "sentirse como nuevo" or a more slangy one "volver con las pilas renovadas" to come back with the batteries charged
     
    Top