Do you want me to come over in the summer?

collyoneill

Senior Member
Ireland, English
hello all

could anyone tell me how to say this in spanish?

"Do you want me to come over in the summer?"
or
"Would you want me to come over in the summer?"

also one that i always forget, how do say " i like you"
is it me gustas or te gusta?

Muchas gracias
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    collyoneill said:
    hello all

    could anyone tell me how to say this in spanish?

    "Do you want me to come over in the summer?"
    or
    "Would you want me to come over in the summer?"

    also one that i always forget, how do say " i like you"
    is it me gustas or te gusta?

    Muchas gracias

    :) Hi!! :)
    Quieres qye vaya en el verano?

    Querrías que vaya en el verano?

    Me gustas
     

    rainy7

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Hi, Colly. These are my suggestions:

    "Do you want me to come over in the summer?" = "¿Quieres que (yo) te visite en el verano?".

    "Would you want me to come over in the summer?" = "¿Te gustaría que (yo) te visitara en el verano?".

    I'd wait for a native Spanish speaker to confirm that these are okay.

    Also, "I like you" = "me caes bien". If you say "me gustas", it can imply some kind of physical attraction... although maybe that is what you want to say. ;)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    rainy7 said:
    Hi, Colly. These are my suggestions:

    "Do you want me to come over in the summer?" = "¿Quieres que (yo) te visite en el verano?".

    "Would you want me to come over in the summer?" = "¿Te gustaría que (yo) te visitara en el verano?".

    I'd wait for a native Spanish speaker to confirm that these are okay.

    Also, "I like you" = "me caes bien". If you say "me gustas", it can imply some kind of physical attraction... although maybe that is what you want to say. ;)

    Agreed on all counts.
     

    Dandee

    Senior Member
    Argentina, español
    collyoneill said:
    hello all

    could anyone tell me how to say this in spanish?

    "Do you want me to come over in the summer?"
    or
    "Would you want me to come over in the summer?"

    also one that i always forget, how do say " i like you"
    is it me gustas or te gusta?

    Muchas gracias
    "Do you want me to come over in the summer?" = ¿Quieres que venga en el verano?
    "Would you want me to come over in the summer?" = ¿Querrías que yo venga en el verano?
    " i like you" = Me gustas
    "You like it/him/her" = Te gusta (When it is an objet, animal or a person in singular.
    "You like them"= Te gustan (plural for the same cases).
     

    collyoneill

    Senior Member
    Ireland, English
    thanks folks,

    is "me gustas" a special kind of phrase? "you like" or "do you like" would be "te gustas" and just by switching "te" to "me" you get "i like you"!!

    Strange...but thanks anyway
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    collyoneill said:
    thanks folks,

    is "me gustas" a special kind of phrase? "you like" or "do you like" would be "te gustas" and just by switching "te" to "me" you get "i like you"!!

    Strange...but thanks anyway


    Colly :) "me gustas" is a phrase you say to someone you like, a boy or a girl.

    :arrow: "you like coffee" >>> te gusta el café

    :arrow: "do you like coffee?" >>> te gusta el café?

    :arrow: "Me gusta Sam" >>> I like Sam

    :arrow: "I like you" >>> Tú me gustas / Me gustas

    :arrow: " I like you, Sam" >>> Tú me gustas, Sam / Me gustas, Sam
     

    gotitadeleche

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    collyoneill said:
    thanks folks,

    is "me gustas" a special kind of phrase? "you like" or "do you like" would be "te gustas" and just by switching "te" to "me" you get "i like you"!!

    Strange...but thanks anyway

    Hi Colly, it is not a simple matter of changing the "te" to "me". You have to change the verb form of gustar also. For example in your statement above you say "te gustas"---that means you like yourself. Gustar means literally "to please," and the gustas form means "you please" when you add "te" to it, you are saying literally "you please yourself." "Me gustas" literally means "you please me." Gustar is hard for English speakers to understand at first, because it seems the opposite of how we say it in English. I hope that helped rather than confused you.
     
    Top