debes comer/tomar

spanishscholar

New Member
USA English
In spanish, are you allowed to write "Debes comer el pan tostado y la leche."
OR must you write "Debes comer el pan tostado tomar y la leche." I am confused what is necessary. Thanks for your time and help. I sincerely appreciate it.
 
  • sendai

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    spanishscholar said:
    In spanish, are you allowed to write "Debes comer el pan tostado y la leche."
    OR must you write "Debes comer el pan tostado tomar y la leche." I am confused what is necessary. Thanks for your time and help. I sincerely appreciate it.
    Te digo algo que va a simplificar bastante esta frase: tomar es tanto beber como comer. Así que, puedes decir:

    Debes tomar el pan tostado y la leche.
     

    Antartic

    Senior Member
    Chile
    sendai said:
    Debes tomar el pan tostado y la leche.

    Mmm, it doesn't sound good to me, it's like debes comer la sopa y la carne.
    The verb must agree with the first noun, it sounds better, so debes comer el pan tostado y la leche is correct.
     

    Eustache

    Senior Member
    Costa Rica
    yep!, I agree with Atartic...

    but sometimes when a father or mather want to be more strict with their children they say:

    "Te debes comer el pan y tomar la leche"
    or

    "Te debes comer todo el pan y tomar toda la leche"
     

    toboto

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Every morning I say to my children "¡vamos, chicos, tomaos rápido la tostada y la leche que llegamos tarde al cole!

    I would definitely say "Tienes que tomarte el pan tostado y la leche"

    Eustache said:
    yep!, I agree with Atartic...

    but sometimes when a father or mather want to be more strict with their children they say:

    "Te debes comer el pan y tomar la leche"
    or

    "Te debes comer todo el pan y tomar toda la leche"
     

    braco

    Senior Member
    Venezuela - Spanish
    In fact, "tomar" sometimes is used to say "beber". They would be synonymous, but only when we are speaking about drinks. Asi que puedes decr "tomar" o "beber" la leche, pero no puedes beber el pan, porque solo los liquidos se beben, pero "tomar" el pan, lo puedes hacer sin necesidad de comértelo. (Tomarlo con la mano)
     
    Top