BCS: prepositions na or u for languages

Oranje

Member
English - England
When a person means to say in such a language I always thought you use the preposition na, eg. na engleskom, na kajkavskom, na ekavskom [jeziku] ect. but occasionally I find the use of u in lieu of na. What is the difference between the two phrasings?

Thank you.
 
  • Pribina

    New Member
    Croatian
    The na preposition is used when reference is being made to content, statements, utterances, etc. that are made in said language. For example,

    Dao je izjavu na poljskom. :tick: (He gave a/the statement in Polish)

    Postoji puno više sadržaja na engleskom nego na drugim jezicima.
    :tick: (There's a lot more content in English than in other languages)

    When referring to something about the language, say, a linguistic feature or sth of the sorts,

    U engleskom nemaju padeže. :tick: (They don't have grammatical cases in English language)

    If you were to say,

    Na engleskom nemaju padeže. :cross:

    That would be wrong and the meaning would be unintuitive, it would mean something like "they don't have grammatical cases that can be spoken in English". Similarly,

    Odgovorio je u njemačkom. :cross:

    will not work.
     

    Vanja

    Senior Member
    Serbian
    Na enleskom jeziku... In English (language)...
    U engleskom jeziku = U gramatici engleskog jezika ... In English (grammar) ...
     
    Top