at the door / on the door

garrika

Senior Member
español
Hola a todos.
Pensaba que la diferencia sobre "at the door" y "on the door" la tenía clara.
ON: cuando algo está sobre la puerta. Por ejemplo, un cartel
AT: para indicar que estoy en los alrededores o cerca de la puerta.

Hoy he comprobado que no es tan fácil como yo pensaba. Tengo que trasladar al ingles esta frase:

"Podemos encontrarnos en la puerta principal del cine".

Mi intento es:

"We can meet at the main door of the cinema"


He visto en un diccionario, que no es WR, lo siguiente:

on the door​


DEFINITIONS
at the entrance to a public place, where people enter, or buy or show their tickets.
PHRASE
Two big men in suits were on the door.


¿Podéis ayudarme? ¿Qué debo usar en mi frase ON o AT?
¿Se utiliza ON cuando son puertas de edificios públicos y AT para las demás puertas?

Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
 
  • Mi intento es:

    "We can meet at the main door of the cinema"
    Perfecto. ¿De dónde sacaste Two big men in suits were on the door. No se usa esta expresión en este contexto aquí en EEUU. Se puede decir, por ejemplo, Martin Luther nailed his 95 theses on/to the door of the church; There's a note on the door that they'll be back a 1:00; There's a brass knocker on the door. BUT There was a knock at the door; Amazon left yet another package at the door; Whoever's at the door, tell them to $#@ off
     

    garrika

    Senior Member
    español
    El ejemplo lo saqué del diccionario Macmillan.
    Ahí también ponen la siguiente frase:
    Tickets cost £10 in advance, £12.50 on the door.

    Pero encuentro "on the door" en otras varias páginas:

    ON THE DOOR | Definition of ON THE DOOR by Oxford Dictionary on Lexico.com also meaning of ON THE DOOR
    I was on the door in a glittery black dress, handing out champagne, when my mobile rang.

    En el diccionario Collins leo lo siguiente
    It is an exclusive club and the bouncers are on the door.


    Lo primero en lo que pensé fue en usar AT.

    Gracias por tu ayuda
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    'On the door' es posible en BrE en ciertos contextos
    - I work at a discotheque
    - Really? Where? Behind the bar?
    - No, on the door.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    ¿De dónde sacaste Two big men in suits were on the door. No se usa esta expresión en este contexto aquí en EEUU.
    I disagree. The above usage is quite common in AmEn. I think it's a sort of ellipsis of "to be on door duty," or at least conveys the same idea. We could also say "Two big men were at the door," but that merely indicates their presence there, and doesn't convey the nuance that they were working to cover the entrance and prevent the entry of undesirables.

    I agree with Reina about the usage of "on the door" in the context of tickets. That would be "at the door" in AmEn.
     
    Top