another one, the other one

voyager2

Member
Venezuela, Spanish
Hi,

which is the correct way to say:

This is one of them and......:

" this is another one"
" this is the other one" or
" these are the others one"

regards,

Voyager2
 
  • Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    voyager2 said:
    Hi,

    which is the correct way to say:

    This is one of them and......:

    " this is another one"
    " this is the other one" or
    " these are the others one"

    regards,

    Voyager2

    1 is ok (this is another one - significa esto es otro)
    2 is ok (this is the other one - significa solamente hay 2, ni más ni menos)
    3 ...sin 'one'. Es decir 'these are the others' - significa estos son los demás

    Espero que te ayude.
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    voyager2 said:
    Hi,

    which is the correct way to say:

    This is one of them and......:

    " this is another one"
    " this is the other one" or
    " these are the others one"

    regards,

    Voyager2

    This is another one - this tells me that there are many more and you are showing me another one of them.

    This is the other one - This tells me that there are only two altogether.

    These are the other ones - you are showing me the rest of them
     

    voyager2

    Member
    Venezuela, Spanish
    when I try to say "este es el otro" making reference just to one. How do I say "This the other one" or "This the another one" . Are these sentences right ? In what case should I use one or the other.........in this last sentences... should I say "one or the another" instead ?

    Saludos,

    Voyager2
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    voyager2 said:
    when I try to say "este es el otro" making reference just to one. How do I say "This the other one" or "This the another one" . Are these sentences right ? In what case should I use one or the other.........in this last sentences... should I say "one or the another" instead ?

    Saludos,

    Voyager2

    Voyager, I'm not sure I understand your question. Are you asking how you would say these sentences in Spanish? Este es el otro means This is the other one.
    This the another one is not correct English. The another one is impossible. Another one is correct. The other one is specific. Another one is nonspecific. One or the other is correct. Here are some examples:

    Do you want this one?
    No, I don't want that one.
    Do you want the other one?
    No, I don't want that one, either.
    Well, do you want another one?!
    No, I don't want any at all.

    Espero que esto te ayude.
    Saludos
     
    Top