All Slavic: Your mum! (insult)

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, inspired by this English thread and knowing the expression in Russian (and Hungarian as well), I'd like to ask you which Slavic languages use the mother-related insult.

Russian: I know it is common and vulgar -- :warning: Мать твою! Твою мать!
Czech: I do not think it is used in Czech

So how about other Slavic languages?
Thanks
 
  • Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    In Slovenia, people usually say :warning: "jebem ti mater" [jɛbɛ́ːm ti máːtər] :warning: which is an approximation of how it sounds in Serbo-Croatian (we famously don't possess any native swearwords so we swear in other languages). Native Slovenian accentuation would be [jɛ́ːbɛm ti màːtər].
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    In Polish we don't have such an insult with a verb (though everybody knows the Russian expression and some people use it in some contexts). But we have the expression :warning: kurwa twoja mać (your mother /is/ a b....) :warning:, more often used in a shortened form :warning: kurwa mać.
     

    Милан

    Senior Member
    Serbian (Србија)
    Is 'твою мать' really that vulgar in Russian? I mean, would it be bleepped on TV? This is a euphemism, right? I don't think it is that serious, I could be wrong.
    Anyway, Serbian:
    :warning:Јебем ти маму/мајку. (Jebem ti mamu/majku) or Маму/мајку ти јебем (Mamu/majku ti jebem).:warning:
    Or it can be like Panceltic wrote, jebem ti mater.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Is 'твою мать' really that vulgar in Russian? I mean, would it be bleepped on TV?
    By itself - no, it isn't and it wouldn't.
    That, however, represents a shortened variant of :warning:"ёб/еба́ть твою́ ма́ть" :warning:(which is a largely idiomatic expression, as vulgar as any mat morpheme).




    Mod note: please use the :warning: sign to flag obscene expressions
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    That insult is present in Macedonian. You can meet it as:

    Мамата твоја! [Mamata tvoja!] - literal translation: "the mom yours"
    Мамето твое! [Mameto tvoe!] - literal translation: "the mom yours"
    Мамичето твое! [Mamičeto tvoe!] - literal translation: "the mommy yours"
     
    Top