all slavic languages to put out/take out the rubbish,trash

kloie

Senior Member
English
How would you all say to take out the trash?
For example:
Monica's mom told her to take out the trash,because it's causing the house to stink.
Thanks in advance
 
  • GrayRogue

    Member
    Slovenian
    Slovenian: (in order to properly translate, one has to change the sentence a bit) Mama je Moniki rekla, naj odnese smeti ven, saj je zaradi njih začela smrdeti hiša (lit. Mom told Monica to take out the trash because the house started/is starting to stink because of it).

    to take out the trash - odnesti smeti ven (lit. to take the trash out)
     

    Gerry905

    Senior Member
    U.K.
    Bulgarian: Майката на Моника ѝ каза да изхвърли сметта, защото от нея къщата/домът мирише/вони/смърди.
     

    ilocas2

    Banned
    Czech
    When I saw this thread yesterday and there were no replies in it yet, the sentence that crossed my mind at first, was

    Máma řekla Monice, ať vynese odpadky, protože v baráku je smrad.
     

    Sanduleak

    Member
    Slovak
    Monica's mom = Monikina mama

    mama povedala Monike = mom told Monica

    Yes, that's right, but there are another words following it. You can never translate word by word, you must translate the meaning. And the meaning of "Monica's mom told her" means "the mom of Monica told Monica". In Slovak it's "mama povedala Monike". You can see it clearly in jokes: "Mama vraví Jožkovi..." "Mama vraví Aničke..." "Mama vraví synovi...", "Blondínka hovorí kamarátke...", "Policajt vraví vodičovi..." etc.
    If you speak proper Slovak, you never start a sentence (or joke) with "Jožkova mama mu vraví: ..." (who is "mu"?), except when Jožkova mama is talking to someone else than Jožko or if we already know who is "mu" and we were talking about him previously.
     

    Милан

    Senior Member
    Serbian (Србија)
    Мама је рекла Моники да (из)баци/однесе смеће јер је кућа почела смрдети. / Mama je rekla Moniki da (iz)baci/odnese smeće jer je kuća počela smrdeti.
     

    kloie

    Senior Member
    English
    Puno hvala ja zaista zelela Sam da znam kako se kaze to na srpskom preko neta vec videla glagol baciti I izneti. Danima trazila Sam za odgovor.
     
    Last edited:
    Top