All Slavic languages: to know somebody inside out

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, what idiom do you have for the fact if you know someone very well?

Czech: znát někoho jako své (staré) boty = [to know someone like your old shoes]
 
  • marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hello there,

    In Polish we say znamy się jak łyse konie (we know each other like bald horses). We also say about some place, but not people znam (e.g. to miasto) jak własną kieszeń (I know this city like my own pocket). And we can also say, but in a negative meaning Znam cię jak zły szeląg (or: zły grosz) - szeląg and grosz are / were our currency units - this idiom means that we know someone from his bad side.
     

    lavverats

    Member
    Bulgarian
    Bulgarian: Познавам те като дланта на ръката ми/Poznavam te kato dlanta na rakata mi. Literally: I know you like the palm of my hand.
     

    Azori

    Senior Member
    Slovak:

    poznať niečo/niekoho ako vlastnú/svoju dlaň = lit. to know something/somebody like one's own palm

    poznať niečo/niekoho ako vlastné/svoje topánky = lit. to know something/somebody like one's own shoes

    poznať niečo/niekoho ako starý peniaz = lit. to know something/somebody like an old coin

    vidieť niekomu do kešene = lit. to see into (somebody's) pocket (= to know everything about somebody)

    vidieť niekomu do karát = lit. to see into (somebody's) cards (= to know somebody's intentions)

    vidieť niekomu (až) do duše / žalúdka = lit. to see into (somebody's) soul / stomach (= to know somebody well)
     
    Last edited:

    Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Because no Slovenian speakers have responded yet, I'll quote the Slovene dictionary I've been using:

    - poznati koga kot svoj žep
    - poznati koga do obisti

    The first one literally means "to know someone like one's own pocket"; I'm not sure about the literal meaning of the second.
     

    Duya

    Senior Member
    Whatever
    Serbo-Croatian (BCS) has an equivalent saying, Znati kao svoj džep, but I would say that it applies to situations (or locations) rather than persons. I have a hunch it's the same in Slovene.

    As for persons, there is znati kao staru paru in BCS, but it is not very well known.
     

    VelikiMag

    Senior Member
    Serbian - Montenegro
    In BCS there's a humorous expression: Znam te puško kad si pištolj bila! It means that you know someone very well and therefore he can't fool you.
     

    Irbis

    Senior Member
    Slovenian, Slovenia
    - poznati koga kot svoj žep
    - poznati koga do obisti

    The first one literally means "to know someone like one's own pocket"; I'm not sure about the literal meaning of the second.

    "obist" is an old term for a kidney. So: "to know someone up to his kidneys".
    And "poznati koga kot svoj žep" is used also for persons.
     

    tekton61

    New Member
    Russian, Ukrainian
    In Ukrainian about place
    Я знаю це місце, як своїх п'ять пальців.
    And about person
    Я його знаю, як облупленого.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hello there,

    In Polish we say znamy się jak łyse konie (we know each other like bald horses). We also say about some place, but not people znam (e.g. to miasto) jak własną kieszeń (I know this city like my own pocket). And we can also say, but in a negative meaning Znam cię jak zły szeląg (or: zły grosz) - szeląg and grosz are / were our currency units - this idiom means that we know someone from his bad side.
    Hello,

    I'm adding more possibilities in colloquial Polish.

    We also say 'znać kogoś na wylot'. It means exactly what the English title phrase says.

    'znać kogoś jak własną kieszeń' is used as well.

    Another possibility: znać kogoś jak swoje pięć palców -- know someone like your five fingers (though this one is infrequent to my experience; I only saw it in dictionaries).
     
    Top