All Slavic Languages:to go shopping

kloie

Senior Member
English
How would you say to go shopping in your respective language?
I have to go grocery shopping,then I have to go shopping for some new pants /have to buy some new pants.
Pants-trousers.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Karton Realista

    Senior Member
    Polish - Poland
    Idę do sklepu. - I'm going to the shop.
    Idę na zakupy. - I'm going shopping.
    Idę kupić coś do jedzenia. - I'm going to buy something to eat.
    Potem pójdę kupić sobie nowe spodnie. - Then I'm gonna buy myself new trousers.
    Muszę kupić - I have to buy...
     

    kloie

    Senior Member
    English
    Co
    Idę do sklepu. - I'm going to the shop.
    Idę na zakupy. - I'm going shopping.
    Idę kupić coś do jedzenia. - I'm going to buy something to eat.
    Potem pójdę kupić sobie nowe spodnie. - Then I'm gonna buy myself new trousers.
    Muszę kupić - I have to buy...
    Could I use zrobic zakupy too?
     

    korisnik

    Member
    Croatian
    Idem u kupnju. Idem u kupovinu. - I'm going shopping.

    Moram (ići) do trgovine. Moram (ići) u trgovinu. - I have to go to the store.

    Moram kupiti nove hlače. Moram si kupiti novi par hlača. - I have to buy some new pants. I have to buy myself a new pair of pants.

    A more colloquial word for shopping is "šoping" (noun) and "šopingirati" (verb).

    Idem u šoping. Idemo šopingirati.
     

    kloie

    Senior Member
    English
    Idem u kupnju. Idem u kupovinu. - I'm going shopping.

    Moram (ići) do trgovine. Moram (ići) u trgovinu. - I have to go to the store.

    Moram kupiti nove hlače. Moram si kupiti novi par hlača. - I have to buy some new pants. I have to buy myself a new pair of pants.

    A more colloquial word for shopping is "šoping" (noun) and "šopingirati" (verb).

    Idem u šoping. Idemo šopingirati.
    So in Croatian you do not use prodavnica?
     

    Милан

    Senior Member
    Serbian (Србија)
    Idem u kupovinu. - I'm going shopping.
    Moram (ići) do prodavnice/radnje/trgovine. Moram (ići) u prodavnicu/radnju/trgovinu. - I have to go to the store.
    Moram kupiti nove pantalone. Moram sebi kupiti novi par pantalona. - I have to buy some new pants. I have to buy myself a new pair of pants.

    A more colloquial word for shopping is "šoping" (noun) and "šopingOVATI" (verb).

    Idem u šoping. Idemo šopingovati.


    Serbian
     

    Karton Realista

    Senior Member
    Polish - Poland
    Is there any distinction made between physical shopping (mall, city center, etc) and online shopping?
    Kupię sobie coś przez internet. - I'll buy something on the Internet.
    The distincion is that you don't "go".
    "Zrobię zakupy przez internet" is ok, but it sounds artificial. Like something you would hear in an advertisment.
     

    Azori

    Senior Member
    Slovak:

    to go shopping = ísť nakupovať, ísť na nákup/nákupy

    Idem nakupovať. / Idem na nákup. - I'm going shopping.
    Idem do obchodu. - I'm going to the shop.
    Idem si kúpiť niečo jesť. / Idem si kúpiť niečo na jedenie. - I'm going to buy myself something to eat.
    Musím kúpiť... - I have to buy...
    Potom musím kúpiť nejaké nové nohavice. - Then I have to buy some new trousers.
     
    Top