All Slavic languages: throw something at

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, I wonder what standard construction you use for the verb "throw" in your languages. How would you translate these sentences? Thanks.

1) She threw a rock at the wall.
2) John threw a rock at his cat.
3) Mary threw a rock at her sister.
 
  • Russian uses об when the object is expected to be bounced off and в when the object is expected to hit the target, so:
    Она бросила/кинула камнем/камень об стену.
    Джон бросил/кинул камнем/камень в своего кота.
    Мэри бросила/кинула камнем/камень в свою сестру.

    Камнем
    regards the rock as a tool, камень regards it as an object. Бросить/бросать and кинуть/кидать are synonyms.
     

    iezik

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    In Slovenian, the standard translations would all use preposition v with accusative:

    Vrgla/Metala je kamen v steno.
    John je vrgel/metal kamen v svojo mačko.
    Marija je vrgla/metala kamen v svojo sestro.

    However, the examples could be different with some other object, say a car. Cars and some other objects can be hit from a side or from a top. To emphasize top position, preposition na would be used:

    Vrgel je kamen na avto.

    The verb vreči (vrgel) is used for single instance. For repetitive actions, the verb metati (metal) would be used, although this is less likely with a single rock.
     

    Azori

    Senior Member
    Hello, I wonder what standard construction you use for the verb "throw" in your languages. How would you translate these sentences? Thanks.

    1) She threw a rock at the wall.
    2) John threw a rock at his cat.
    3) Mary threw a rock at her sister.
    Slovak:

    1. Hodila kameň na stenu / o stenu / do steny.
    2. John hodil kameň na svoju mačku / kameň do svojej mačky / kameňom po svojej mačke.
    3. Mary hodila kameň na svoju sestru / kameň do svojej sestry / kameňom po svojej sestre.

    Other combinations are possible (kameň / kameňom) with various prepositions, depending on the context...
     
    Last edited:

    Gerry905

    Senior Member
    U.K.
    In Bulgarian it would be:

    1. Тя хвърли камък по стената.
    2. Джон хвръли камък по котката си.
    3. Мери хвърли камък по сестра си.


    2) and 3) sound ok but it would be more accurate to say:

    Джон замери котката си с камък.
    Мери замери сестра си с камък.
     
    Top