All Slavic languages: The first written Czech sentence

dsmid

New Member
Czech
As you might know, the first recorded sentence in Czech was found on the Capitulum of Litoměřice founding charter (dated 1057, the Czech sentence is believed to be younger, possibly from the start of the 13th century):

Origin primitive spelling:
Pauel dal geſt ploſcoucih zemu
Wlah dal geſt dolaſ zemu bogu
i ſuiatemu ſcepanu ſe duema
duſnicoma bogucea a ſedlatu

Czech fonetic transcription:
Pavel dal jest Ploskovicích zem´u,
Vlach dal jest Dolás zem´u Bogu
i svatému Ščepánu se dvěma
dušníkoma, Bogučeja a Sedlatu.

English translation:
Pavel has given land in Ploskovice,
Vlach has given land in Dolany to God
and to Saint Stephen together with two
ecclesiastical serfs - Bogučej i Sedlata.


Present-day Czech:
Pavel dal v Ploskovicích zemi,
Vlach dal v Dolanech zemi Bohu
a svatému Štěpánu se dvěma
církevními nevolníky, Bogučejem a Sedlatou.


The question is:
Are you able to understand the sentence ? How would you translate it to your language ?
 
  • thegreathoo

    Senior Member
    Srpski
    Pavle je dao zemlju u Ploskovicama,
    Vlah je dao zemlju u Doljanima
    Bogu i Svetom Stefanu sa dvojicom
    božjih sluga, Bogučeom i Sedlatuom.
     

    FairOaks

    Banned
    Bulgarian
    Just some words here and there. Definitely can't make out the meaning.
    Защо, бре? Представи си, че четеш църковни писания, напр.:

    Павєлъ далъ ѥстъ зємлѭ въ Плосковицѣ,
    Влахъ далъ ѥстъ зємлѭ въ Долιанахъ Богу
    и свѧтому Стєфану съ двама
    крѣпостникъι — Богучєй и Сєдлата.

    Само че тука се ширят извратени названия на някои странни обвласти и стряскащи наименования на ръкоблъдници разни, та не ми е твърде ясно дали съм ги предал подходно.
     
    Last edited:

    matkec

    New Member
    Croatian
    It is pretty easy to understand

    Pavao je dao u Ploskovicama zemlju,
    Vlah je dao u Dolanima zemlju Bogu,
    i svetom Stjepanu s dvama
    crkvenim kmetovima, Bogučejem i Sedlatom
     

    dsmid

    New Member
    Czech
    Amazing, thank you all.
    The most peculiar for me is the locative case without preposition (Ploskovicích, Dolás).
    It seems it was not rare in the old Slavic languages though.

    Also the word dušník is quite unusual and not present in modern-day Czech. It is the translation of the Latin word animator or proanimatus and it means "serf on a land gifted to church".

    It is also interesting that some of the oldest inscriptions are not quite eligible for presentation in public because they were written to Latin books by naughty students making fun of their teachers.

    Example:
    Lecctor vituz necraſni curbizin

    Czech transcription:
    Lektor Vitus nekrásný kurvy syn
     
    Top