All Slavic languages: sell like hot cakes

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, if something goes or sells like hot cakes it sells quickly and or in great number. What (interesting) idiom do you use in your language? Thanks.

Czech: jít na dračku [dračka...hm]
Polish: iść jak woda [you understand that]
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Polish has also got a closer equivalent (in terms of origin) to the English "sell like hot cakes":
    sprzedawać się/rozchodzić się jak świeże/ciepłe bułeczki (literally: sell itself/spread itself like fresh/warm buns)
     
    Last edited:

    Azori

    Senior Member
    Slovak:

    ísť na dračku / byť na dračku
    (dračka = rush, haste)
    ísť na odbyt / mať odbyt / ísť dobre na odbyt (odbyt = sales, marketing)
    ísť / predávať sa ako teplé rožky (like warm bread rolls), ako teplé žemle (like warm buns), ako teplé koláče (like warm cakes), ako teplé párky (like warm frankfurters), ako na bežiacom páse (like on a conveyor belt) - Google gives results for all these...
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Polish:
    kupić coś/pójść/sprzedać (się) na pniu (literally: buy something/go/sell (itself) on the trunk/stump)

    [...]ísť na odbyt / mať odbyt / ísť dobre na odbyt (odbyt = sales, marketing)[...]
    From our Polish perspective, this is interesting. In Polish "odbyt" means "anus".
     

    Saluton

    Banned
    Russian
    Russian: как горячие пирожки (like hot small pies) but we would usually use verbs like расхватывать (snatch away), разлетаться ("fly" away) here, rather than продаваться (sell).
     
    Top