All Slavic languages: My little beetle! (term of endearment)

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, do all Slavic language use "my little beetle" as term of endearment? Thanks.

Czech: brouk - beetle, brouček - little beetle - broučku! (as endearment)
Slovak: chrobák - chrobáčik - chrobáčik!
 
  • jasio

    Senior Member
    Moja pszczółko.. Sure, in Polish. Typically towards children I would say, but the word can also be used to describe a very diligent person. Ona jest taką pszczółką, nie usiądzie dopóki wszystkiego nie zrobi.

    Edit: the basic form is pszczoła, but it refers to insects only.
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    I do not mean insects in general, but the specific "beetle" which is chrząszcz and the diminutive is chrząszczyk. Do you say "Chrząszczyk!" ? :confused:
    By the way "little bee" is interesting, too, because it is not used as term of endearment in Czech.
     

    jasio

    Senior Member
    I do not mean insects in general, but the specific "beetle" which is chrząszcz and the diminutive is chrząszczyk. Do you say "Chrząszczyk!" ? :confused:
    By the way "little bee" is interesting, too, because it is not used as term of endearment in Czech.
    Bee or beetle - who cares. ;-)
    I've heard "chrabąszczyku". Chrząszczyk - I do not think so.
     
    Top