All Slavic languages: looting

seitt

Senior Member
English/Welsh
Greetings

This is another enquiry about a Slavic word in Turkish.

Please, how do you express the idea of looting (i.e. taking as much as one can of the enemy’s property in time of war) in the Slavic languages? Please give the stress.

My reason for asking: in Turkish the word plaçka is used (pronunciation: plachka). Again, I have reason to believe that it comes from a Slavic language, most likely Serbian or Bulgarian.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
 
  • itreius

    Senior Member
    Assembly
    My reason for asking: in Turkish the word plaçka is used (pronunciation: plachka). Again, I have reason to believe that it comes from a Slavic language, most likely Serbian or Bulgarian.

    Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian has the verb pljačkati which means to rob, plunder, loot (the noun would be pljačka, meaning robbery). The word seems to exist in Bulgarian as well. The etymology of the word is listed here as being Greek.
     
    Last edited:

    nonik

    Senior Member
    czech
    czech...........looting = plenění or drancování

    noun...plen
    verb...plenit, drancovat
     

    Azori

    Senior Member
    Slovak:

    to loot (v.) = lúpiť, plieniť, drancovať, rabovať, zbíjať

    loot (something stolen) = korisť, lup

    The stress is on the first syllable for all words.
     

    DarkChild

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    In Bulgarian there is плячка/plyachka

    Here's what Bulgarian wikipedia says about it.

    Related forms: sip . pljačka, mod Greek . πλιάτσκα, πλιάτσικο, Dial . πλ'άτσ'κα, round. plaçka / plâçka, room . pleaşcă, magl. - room . pleaşcă, pleacică, Alb . plaçkë " prey trophy ." According to Ber -5 : 392-3 , Balkan word is a hybrid form, formed the base of the city πλακώνω " push , push , swoop " or Alb . plakós " same " , but that does not explain the inflection or word-formating of prey. More likely prey is occupied by the rom . plaşcă " cloak " or Alb . plaçkë " garment " by replacing the soft -ľa- to -lja-, and these forms are filled by Associate - Bulg . plashty or sip . plashћ " cloak ." Compare to semantically German. * rauba " garment " (> Fr . robe) with the original meaning " stolen garment " (~ nope . rauben, English to rob " steal " ) . In the Bulgarian meaning has expanded from " rags" to " stolen object trophy " and the word has entered back into the other Balkan languages.
     

    Roman A

    Member
    Ukrainian
    Ukrainian looting-грабiж(hrаbiž) to loot-грабувати(hrаbuvаty), г/h-vilаr fricаtivе g
     
    Top