All Slavic languages: Každý muž má zasadit strom, postavit dům a zplodit syna

ignotus88

Member
Poland, polish
Jak by to było w innych językach słowiańskich?

CS Každý muž má zasadit strom, postavit dům a zplodit syna
PL Każdy mężczyzna musi posadzić drzewo, zbudować dom i spłodzić syna.
 
  • Roman A

    Member
    Ukrainian
    Ukrainian Кожен чоловік повинен посадити дерево,збудувати дім,виховати сина(Kožen čolovik povynen posadyty derevo,zbuduvaty dim,vychovaty syna)
     

    Roman A

    Member
    Ukrainian
    Russian, Каждый мужчина должен посадить дерево,построить дом,вырастить сына(Každý mužčina dolžen posadiť dierievo,postroiť dom,vyrastiť syna)
     

    Eunos

    New Member
    Bulgarian
    Bulgarian - Всеки мъж е длъжен да засади дърво, построи дом, отгледа/възпита син. In Bulgarian there isn't verb that responds directly to <<вырастить>> or at least I can't remember it. (Vseki maž e dlažen da zasadi darvo, postroi dom, otgleda/vazpita sin)
    а is the letter <<ъ>> which doesn`t have particular transcription.
     

    FairOaks

    Banned
    Bulgarian
    Bulgarian - Всеки мъж е длъжен да засади дърво, построи дом, отгледа/възпита син. In Bulgarian there isn't verb that responds directly to <<вырастить>> or at least I can't remember it. (Vseki maž e dlažen da zasadi darvo, postroi dom, otgleda/vazpita sin)
    а is the letter <<ъ>> which doesn`t have particular transcription.

    It's отгледа in the BG phrase. In addition, отглеждам + възпитавам = отхранвам.
     

    Балканист

    Banned
    български
    Това на български фиксиран израз ли е или е свободен превод на чуждата фраза? Не ми е позната подобна устойчива фраза или най-малкото не е много популярна у нас.
     

    FairOaks

    Banned
    Bulgarian
    Това на български фиксиран израз ли е или е свободен превод на чуждата фраза? Не ми е позната подобна устойчива фраза или най-малкото не е много популярна у нас.
    Лично аз достатъчно пъти съм я чувал, че да помня до ден днешен. Относно произхода ѝ не мога да се изказвам, тъй като не съм етимолог; но е напълно възможно да са я превели я от руски, я от друг език.
     

    Vanja

    Senior Member
    Serbian
    Jak by to było w innych językach słowiańskich?

    CS Každý muž má zasadit strom, postavit dům a zplodit syna
    PL Każdy mężczyzna musi posadzić drzewo, zbudować dom i spłodzić syna.

    SRB Kažu da čovek* treba** da zasadi drvo, izgradi/osnuje (svoj) dom i ima sina.

    This is based on Google translation, since I had to translate it from Czech. I have never heard this sentence in Serbia, I read it few years ago in a story of Agatha Christie.

    *Muž in BCS means husband, so I have to use word "čovek" (човек), or omit it and form:It is said... Kažu (da)....
    ** mora (of morati = to must) again can't be put in this context, because it would mean that every man has to have a son, house and plant a tree. I presume one should have to do ... stated above.

    postaviti in SRB means to set out, or put in the place, posit... so in my version is a man should "build" (his) house, or better "osnuje svoj dom" : start a family, where "dom" refers to family, not a house as a building.

    zplodit resemble sploditi, oploditi, but again can't be use in these context. When a man oplodi a woman, she stays pregnant.

    And the third one - have a son, or raised up a son, I translated "to have a son", since I've heard it's said like that. Odgoji/othrani sina would be raise up son. Vaspitati is to reise up, meaning - learn how to behaive.

    If you ask me, that thirs part "and to have a son" is clear old-feshioned trash.
     

    itreius

    Senior Member
    Assembly
    SRB Kažu da

    Každý/Każdy means every so it should be svaki.

    The translation I had in mind last time I saw this thread (but never gotten around to posting in it) was something along the lines of

    Svaki muškarac mora posaditi drvo, izgraditi dom i napraviti sina.
     

    Azori

    Senior Member
    This is based on Google translation, since I had to translate it from Czech.
    I'd translate the Czech sentence as: Every man should plant a tree, build a house and father a son.

    Here: man = male (not a human in general). Muž can also mean husband in Czech and Slovak but I don't think that's the case here. The Polish sentence seems to use the verb musieć (?) which means to have (to do something), must (Slovak: musieť, Czech: muset). The Czech sentence has the verb mít (má) = should, ought, to be supposed to do.
     

    Vanja

    Senior Member
    Serbian
    Oh, thanks itreius.
    Thanks Azori. If mít (má) = should, ought, to be supposed to do, than in BCS sentebce goes like this: (itreius used "must")

    Svaki muškarac bi trebao posaditi drvo, izgaditi dom i napraviti sina.


    But this "napraviti sina" sounds sexual/ vulgar, "make (her) a son". I wouldn't use it. Maybe it's better "get a son" "... i dobiti sina."
     
    Top