All Slavic languages: dog ears

  • Bohemos

    Senior Member
    Czech language/Slovak language
    Dobrý den,

    v češtině známe tento zlozvyk, nešvar pod pojmem "oslí rohy (Czech)"... V němčině pak naprosto stejně, tedy jako "Eselsohr/-en (German)".

    S poděkováním
    Bohemos
     
    Last edited:

    ilocas2

    Banned
    Czech
    Dobrý den,

    v češtině známe tento zlozvyk, nešvar pod pojmem "oslí rohy (Czech)"... V němčině pak naprosto stejně, tedy jako "Eselsohr/-en (German)".

    S poděkováním
    Bohemos

    In German "Ohr" means "ucho", not "roh".
     
    Last edited:

    jakowo

    Senior Member
    German
    The Czech expression seems to be half German (oslí)
    half French (roh), because 'dog ears' is in French 'corne'.
    :)
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    However in this case the noun roh means rather die Ecke [der Seite], der Winkel (angle, coin in French), and not das Horn (corne).

    na rohu ulice = an der Ecke der Straße = au coin de la rue;

    I should think that the expression oslí uši (= lit. Eselsohren, perhaps a calque from German) is primary. The expression oslí rohy (die Eselsecken?) is newer, more elucidating (esp. for children).
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    :idea: To my experience, "zagięte/pozaginane rogi" (folded corners) is more common in Polish.
     
    Top