All Slavic languages: affirmative replies with "no"

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, I haven't found many languages where the word "no" can be used for affirmative replies meaning "Of course" or something like that. If you speak Italian you might know the idiom "Come no" which actually means of course, surely, certainly. There's a similar idiom in Czech, too. I wonder if other Slavic languages use a similar idiom, too. Here's a simple concrete example in Czech:

- Chceš to vidět? [do you want to see it]
- Aby ne! [Of course]

Thanks.
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Polish:
    --Chcesz zobaczyć?
    --Jak nie!

    I don't know about other languages, but in Polish "jak nie" is (very?) informal.
     

    vianie

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    Western Slovakia also ná teda?! (no a teda)

    Eastern Slovakia also ta ňe?! (tak, nie)
     

    thegreathoo

    Senior Member
    Srpski
    BCS has several variants which mean "of course" but none literally translate to "of course." The examplary variant below uses negation of the verb in question.

    Q: Jeli zelis to vidjeti?
    A: Kako ne. (short for "kako ne zelim to vidjeti" translated literally to "how do I not want to see it", but meaning "of course I want to see it.")
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Thank you all. It seems to me it is possible in all Slavic languages.
    [I was not able to find examples in Romance or Germanic languages]
     

    intwist

    New Member
    Slovak, Czech
    Encolpius, I realize your question concerns Slavic languages. Just want to add that Spanish is similar to Italian with its ¡Cómo no!, see e.g. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=39
    I am not sure about Arabic. At least I have not heard a similar expression in that language (in those languages, to put it better).
    What about Hungarian? By the way, this reminds me once again that I must make my girlfriend teach me more of it :)
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hello intwist and welcome to the Forum.
    Yes, you are right, Spanish escaped my notice (not so much interested :eek:), but Spanish and Italian are similar so you could expect it.
    Yes, many of my questions are inspired by my mother tongue.... :)
     
    Top