All Slavic: Distinction between friend (f) and girlfriend

arn00b

Senior Member
English
Does your language have a distinct word for female friend and a distinct one for girlfriend? Or is there just one term that applies to both that is explained by context ("just a friend," "we're not together" etc)?

In case of ambiguous word (like German Freundin) is the word used more to mean "friend" or "girlfriend"?

What about the male equivalent?

Thanks, everyone.
 
  • markovljev lanac

    New Member
    Croatian
    In Croatian female friend is frendica (informal) / prijateljica (formal) whereas girlfriend is cura (informal) / djevojka (formal).
     

    Xpshnik

    New Member
    Ukrainian - Russian
    As for Ukrainian, there are distinct words for female friend and girlfriend:
    Female friend - подруга/приятелька
    Girlfriend - дівчина(дівчина also means girl)
    So, in fact, saying дівчина we distinguish between girlfriend and girl by context, but when we say female friend - we use distinct words such as подруга and приятелька)
     

    Chrzaszcz Saproksyliczny

    Senior Member
    Polish - Prussia
    In Polish today, you have your girl or your boy ('chłopak', 'dziewczyna' -> 'mam chłopaka', 'mam dziewczynę'), so there is no confusion with friend, only a common term with a general word for a young female or male. However, there is still this word kolega, koleżanka in use, which may mean anything from your co-worker to someone you casually sleep with.
     

    marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    In Polish today, you have your girl or your boy ('chłopak', 'dziewczyna' -> 'mam chłopaka', 'mam dziewczynę'), so there is no confusion with friend, only a common term with a general word for a young female or male. However, there is still this word kolega, koleżanka in use, which may mean anything from your co-worker to someone you casually sleep with.

    Not exactly - when you suggest sleeping with someone, you use the words przyjaciel / przyjaciółka. A sexual partner (even occasional) stops being your kolega / koleżanka.
     

    Chrzaszcz Saproksyliczny

    Senior Member
    Polish - Prussia
    Depends. I've heard either as an evasive word for a sex partner. Both ways, dziewczyna / chłopak (girl[friend], boy[friend]) are more obvious terms in most contexts.
     

    M_L_P

    Member
    Slovene
    In Slovene:
    friend: prijateljica
    girlfriend: dekle / punca (informal)

    It goes for the other gender too:
    friend: prijatelj
    boyfriend: fant
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Distinct words in Macedonian too:

    female friend = другарка (drúgarka), пријателка (prijátelka)
    girlfriend = девојка (dévojka)
    girl = девојка (dévojka), in some dialects also чупа (čúpa), мома (móma)
     
    Top