All Slavic: beans & nuts

polskajason

Member
English - American
It seems there are several words for "bean(s)" and "nut(s)" in every Slavic language. What variants exist and what do they correspond to in English?

From what I know about BCS:
  • bean: grah (C); pasulj (BS)
  • green bean: mahuna (C); grašak (BS)
  • pea: grašak
  • lentil: leća
  • chickpea: slanutak
  • nut: orah
  • walnut: also orah (I think a lot of languages use the same term for both)
  • hazelnut: lješnjak
I've also noticed in several languages variants based on the Greek φασόλι . Is that generally for a specific type of bean?
 
Last edited:
  • marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Polish:

    bean: fasola
    green bean: fasolka zielona
    pea: groch, groszek
    lentil: soczewica
    chickpea: ciecierzyca, cieciorka
    nut: orzech (generally)
    walnut: orzech włoski (literally: Italian nut)
    hazelnut: orzech laskowy
     
    Last edited:

    rusita preciosa

    Modus forendi
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian:
    bean: фасоль /fasol/, бобы /boby/
    green bean: зелёная фасоль /zelenaya fasol/
    pea: горох /gorokh/
    lentil: чечевица /chechevitsa/
    chickpea: нут /noot/
    nut: орех /orekh/
    walnut: грецкий орех /gretzky orekh/ (Greek nut)
    hazelnut: лесной орех /lesnoy orekn/ (forest nut), фундук /funduk/

    I don't think фасоль /fasol/ is based on Greek, the genus of the plant is Phaseolus (perhaps the Latin name is based on Greek though).
     
    Last edited:

    Irbis

    Senior Member
    Slovenian, Slovenia
    Slovenian:

    bean: fižol
    green bean: stročji fižol
    pea: grah
    lentil: leča
    chickpea: čičerika, čičerka
    nut: orešek
    walnut: oreh
    hazelnut: lešnik
     

    DarkChild

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Bulgarian
    • bean: боб (bob), фасул (fasul)
    • green bean: зелен боб (zelen bob)
    • pea: грах (grah)
    • lentil: леща (leshta)
    • chickpea: леблебия (leblebiya), нахут (nahut)
    • nut: ядка (yadka)
    • walnut: орех (oreh)
    • hazelnut: лешник (leshnik)
     

    stobenski

    New Member
    Ukrainian - Ukraine
    Ukrainian:
    • bean: квасоля (kvasola)
    • green bean: зелена квасоля (zelena kvasola)
    • pea: горох (horoch)
    • lentil: сочевиця (sochevytsa)
    • chickpea: нут (nut)
    • nut: горіх (horih)
    • walnut: горіх волоський (horih volosky)
    • hazelnut: ліщина (lizhchyna)
     

    jasio

    Senior Member
    Polish:
    bean: fasola
    Actually, that depends on what OP specifically understands as "bean". ;-) In general it's indeed "fasola" (can also be diminuitive "fasolka" for smaller beans), but fava bean is called "bób".
    walnut: orzech włoski (literally: Italian nut)
    hazelnut: orzech laskowy
    If the OP meant fruits, because a walnut tree is called "orzechowiec", and a hazelnut bush - "leszczyna".

    I've also noticed in several languages variants based on the Greek φασόλι . Is that generally for a specific type of bean?
    In Polish "fasola" is a general term except for the abovementioned fava bean.
     

    marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    If the OP meant fruits, because a walnut tree is called "orzechowiec", and a hazelnut bush - "leszczyna".

    n.
    The OP definitely meant fruits, because all the foreros give the names of fruits and (s)he doesn't object to it. Besides, there is no such a plant like " orzechowiec" (it's a kind of a nut cake); a walnut tree is "orzech włoski", like its fruit.
    P.S. Some botanists distinguish an order (monotypowy rząd roślin) Orzechowce (Junglandales), but this name is not widely recognised.
     
    Last edited:

    jasio

    Senior Member
    The OP definitely meant fruits, because all the foreros give the names of fruits
    Pardon me? "The OP meant something because noone asked"? Sorry, but although OP indeed asked for fruit, there's no logic in it. The responces can only demonstrate what the respondents understood, not what the OP asked for.

    Anyway, what actually caught my attention was a Ukrainian response: "hazelnut: ліщина". My dictionary says that "ліщина" ("leszczyna" in Polish) is "hazel" (tree), while the hazelnut is "ліщинний горіх". Albeit I cannot exclude that at the dictionary is outdated or in some regions the same word is used both for the tree and for the nut, it provoked me to make sure that we're on the same page.

    Besides, there is no such a plant like "orzechowiec" (it's a kind of a nut cake); a walnut tree is "orzech włoski", like its fruit. P.S. Some botanists distinguish an order (monotypowy rząd roślin) Orzechowce (Junglandales), but this name is not widely recognised.
    Whether there's no such plant or its name is not widely recognised, I happened to encounter it. But I double checked and indeed your right that using just "orzech włoski" for the tree is more popular.
     

    marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Pardon me? "The OP meant something because noone asked"? Sorry, but although OP indeed asked for fruit, there's no logic in it. The responces can only demonstrate what the respondents understood, not what the OP asked for.
    You (deliberately or not) omitted the second part of my sentence ... and (s)he doesn't object to it and reproached me for lack of logic. If OP had asked for the names of plants, (s)he would have reacted after reading the first post.
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian
    • bean: грав (grav); fabaceae: бобови (bobovi)
    • green bean: боранија (boranija)
    • pea: грашок (grašok)
    • lentil: леќа (leḱa)
    • chickpea: леблебија (leblebija); also наут (naut), слануток (slanutok)
    • nut: јаткаст плод (jatkast plod)
    • walnut: орев (orev)
    • hazelnut: лешник (lešnik)
     
    Last edited:

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Czech:
    • bean: fazole, but soya bean: sójový bob (plant: Sója luštinatá, Glycine max);
    • green bean: [zelená] fazolka (dim.), plant: Fazol obecný (Phaseolus vulgaris);
    • pea: hrách (usually dry), dim. hrášek (usually green), plant: Hrách setý (Pisum sativum);
    • lentil: čočka, but always mísa čočovice (Esau got it from Jacob), plant: Čočka jedlá (Lens culinaris);
    • chickpea: cizrna, plant: Cizrna beraní (Cicer arietinum);
    • nut: ořech (generally), dim. oříšek;
    • walnut: vlašský ořech, tree: Ořešák královský or vlašský (Juglans regia);
    • hazelnut: lískový ořech (or oříšek), tree: Líska obecná (Corylus avellana);
     
    Last edited:

    vianie

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    Slovak:
    • bean: fazuľa, soya bean is sójový bôb, plant: Sója fazuľová
    • green bean: [zelená] fazuľka (dim.), plant: Fazuľa obyčajná
    • pea: hrach (usually dry), dim. hrášok (usually green), plant: Hrach siaty
    • lentil: šošovica (in optics, šošovka means lens), plant: Šošovica jedlá
    • chickpea: cícer, plant: Cícer baraní
    • nut: orech, dim. oriešok (which is also a colloquial term for a mixed-raced dog)
    • walnut: vlašský orech, plant: Orech kráľovský
    • hazelnut: lieskový orech, plant: Lieska obyčajná
    • Brazil nut: para orech, plant: Júvia štíhla
     

    Zec

    Senior Member
    Croatian
    It seems there are several words for "bean(s)" and "nut(s)" in every Slavic language. What variants exist and what do they correspond to in English?

    From what I know about BCS:
    • bean: grah (C); pasulj (BS)
    • green bean: mahuna (C); grašak (BS)
    • pea: grašak
    • lentil: leća
    • chickpea: slanutak
    • nut: orah
    • walnut: also orah (I think a lot of languages use the same term for both)
    • hazelnut: lješnjak
    I've also noticed in several languages variants based on the Greek φασόλι . Is that generally for a specific type of bean?

    There's actually no generic term for "nut" in Croatian - "walnut" is the prototypical nut, so officially nuts are referred to as "orašasti plodovi", or "walnut-like fruits". I don't think I personally have a concept of "nut" at all (at least unless I'm thinking in English)...
     

    jasio

    Senior Member
    There's actually no generic term for "nut" in Croatian - "walnut" is the prototypical nut, so officially nuts are referred to as "orašasti plodovi", or "walnut-like fruits". I don't think I personally have a concept of "nut" at all (at least unless I'm thinking in English)...
    In a sense, it's similar to Polish, although we do have a concept of a "nut": "orzech" without any clarification, typically refers to wallnuts, although it may also refer to nuts in general.
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Paradoxically, walnut is not a true nut (nux) in the sense of botanical terminology. The same for coconut.

    In fact, they are stones (pecka, pestka, косточка, ...), like peach, cherry, apricot ... stones. The whole fruit is called drupe (drupa, peckovice, pestkowiec, костянка, ...).

    Hazelnut is a true nut.
     
    Last edited:

    Vukabular

    Banned
    Serbian
    If you do reasearch you wil find out that from PIE word "grah" we have words like "green" and "grain" and much more so grah = grean grain :)
     
    Top